19 USC Ch. 7: TRADE EXPANSION PROGRAM
§1862. Safeguarding national security
(a) Prohibition on decrease or elimination of duties or other import restrictions if such reduction or elimination would threaten to impair national security
* * *
(B) The Secretary shall immediately provide notice to the Secretary of Defense of any investigation initiated under this section.
(2)(A) In the course of any investigation conducted under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(i) consult with the Secretary of Defense regarding the methodological and policy questions raised in any investigation initiated under paragraph (1),
(ii) seek information and advice from, and consult with, appropriate officers of the United States, and
(iii) if it is appropriate and after reasonable notice, hold public hearings or otherwise afford interested parties an opportunity to present information and advice relevant to such investigation.
(B) Upon the request of the Secretary, the Secretary of Defense shall provide the Secretary an assessment of the defense requirements of any article that is the subject of an investigation conducted under this section.
(3)(A) By no later than the date that is 270 days after the date on which an investigation is initiated under paragraph (1) with respect to any article, the Secretary shall submit to the President a report on the findings of such investigation with respect to the effect of the importation of such article in such quantities or under such circumstances upon the national security and, based on such findings, the recommendations of the Secretary for action or inaction under this section. If the Secretary finds that such article is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to
* * *
(1)(A) Within 90 days after receiving a report submitted under subsection (b)(3)(A) in which the Secretary finds that an article is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security, the President shall—
(i) determine whether the President concurs with the finding of the Secretary, and
(ii) if the President concurs, determine the nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.
(B) If the President determines under subparagraph (A) to take action to adjust imports of an article and its derivatives, the President shall implement that action by no later than the date that is 15 days after the day on which the President determines to take action under subparagraph (A).
(2) By no later than the date that is 30 days after the date on which the President makes any determinations under paragraph (1), the President shall submit to the Congress a written statement of the reasons why the President has decided to take action, or refused to take action, under paragraph (1). Such statement shall be included in the report published under subsection (e).
(3)(A) If—
(i) the action taken by the President under paragraph (1) is the negotiation of an agreement which limits or restricts the importation into, or the exportation to, the United States of the article that threatens to impair national security, and
(ii) either—
(I) no such agreement is entered into before the date that is 180 days after the date on which the President makes the determination under paragraph (1)(A) to take such action, or
(II) such an agreement that has been entered into is not being carried out or is ineffective in eliminating the threat to the national security posed by imports of such article,
the President shall take such other actions as the President deems necessary to adjust the imports of such article so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security. The President shall publish in the Federal Register notice of any additional actions being taken under this section by reason of this subparagraph.
(B) If—
(i) clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) apply, and
(ii) the President determines not to take any additional actions under this subsection,
the President shall publish in the Federal Register such determination and the reasons on which such determination is based.
(d) 1 Domestic production for national defense; impact of foreign competition on economic welfare of domestic industries
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–418, §1501(a)(2), (3), added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–418, §1501(b)(1), redesignated subsec. (e), as redesignated by section 1501(a)(2) of Pub. L. 100–418, as subsec. (d) and amended it generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: "A report shall be made and published upon the disposition of each request, application, or motion under subsection (b) of this section. The Secretary shall publish procedural regulations to give effect to the authority conferred on him by subsection (b) of this section."
Pub. L. 100–418, §1501(a)(2), redesignated subsec. (c), relating to domestic production for national defense and the impact of foreign competition on economic welfare of domestic industries, as (d). Former subsec. (d), relating to reports on investigations by Secretary of Commerce, redesignated (e).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–418, §1501(b)(1), redesignated subsec. (e), as redesignated by section 1501(a)(2) of Pub. L. 100–418, as subsec. (d) and amended it generally.
Pub. L. 100–418, §1501(a)(2), redesignated subsec. (d), relating to reports on investigations by Secretary of Commerce, as (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (f).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–418, §1501(a)(1), (2), redesignated subsec. (e) as (f), and substituted reference to subsec. (c) of this section for reference to subsec. (b) of this section in pars. (1) and (2)(B).
1980—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 96–223 added subsec. (e).
* * *