19 USC Ch. 7: TRADE EXPANSION PROGRAM
§1981. General authority
(a) Proclamation of increase in, or imposition of, any duty or other import restriction; report to the Congress; adoption of resolution of approval; request for additional information
* * *
(4) The President may, within 60 days after the date on which he receives an affirmative finding of the United States International Trade Commission under section 1901(b) 1 of this title with respect to an industry, request additional information from the United States International Trade Commission. The United States International Trade Commission shall, as soon as practicable but in no event more than 120 days after the date on which it receives the President's request, furnish additional information with respect to such industry in a supplemental report. For purposes of paragraph (2), the date on which the President receives such supplemental report shall be treated as the date on which the President received the affirmative finding of the United States International Trade Commission with respect to such industry.
(b) Maximum rate of increase
No proclamation pursuant to subsection (a) shall be made—
(1) increasing any rate of duty to a rate more than 50 percent above the rate existing on July 1, 1934, or, if the article is dutiable but no rate existed on July 1, 1934, the rate existing at the time of the proclamation.
(2) in the case of an article not subject to duty, imposing a duty in excess of 50 percent ad valorem.
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "existing on July 1, 1934" has the meaning assigned to such term by paragraph (5) of section 1886 1 of this title.
(c) Reduction, termination, or extension of increase in, or imposition of, any duty or other import restriction
(1) Any increase in, or imposition of, any duty or other import restriction proclaimed pursuant to this section or section 7 of the Trade Agreements Extension Act of 1951—
(A) may be reduced or terminated by the President when he determines, after taking into account the advice received from the United States International Trade Commission under subsection (d)(2) and after seeking advice of the Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of Labor, that such reduction or termination is in the national interest, and
(B) unless extended under section 2253 of this title, shall terminate not later than the close of the date which is 4 years (or, in the case of any such increase or imposition proclaimed pursuant to such section 7, 5 years) after the effective date of the initial proclamation or October 11, 1962, whichever date is the later.
(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 93–618, title VI, §602(d), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2072.
(d) Review of developments with respect to industries concerned; annual report to President; advice of probable economic effect; considerations; investigations; hearings
(1) So long as any increase in, or imposition of, any duty or other import restriction pursuant to this section or pursuant to section 7 of the Trade Agreements Extension Act of 1951 remains in effect, the United States International Trade Commission shall keep under review developments with respect to the industry concerned, and shall make annual reports to the President concerning such developments.
(2) Upon request of the President or upon its own motion, the United States International Trade Commission shall advise the President of its judgment as to the probable economic effect on the industry concerned of the reduction or termination of the increase in, or imposition of, any duty or other import restriction pursuant to this section or section 7 of the Trade Agreements Extension Act of 1951.
(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 93–618, title VI, §602(d), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2072.
* * *