CHAPTER 3 —PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS GENERALLY
§293. Working capital fund for blueprinting, photostating, and duplicating services in General Services Administration; reimbursement
For the establishment of a working capital fund there is appropriated $50,000, without fiscal year limitation, for the payment of salaries and other expenses necessary to the operation of a central blue-printing, photostating, and duplicating service; said fund to be reimbursed in order to insure continuous operation, from available funds of constituents of the Administrator of General Services, or of any other Federal agency for which services are performed, at rates to be determined by the Administrator of General Services on the basis of estimated or actual charges for personal services, materials, equipment (including maintenance, repair, and depreciation on existing as well as new equipment) and other expenses: Provided, That at the close of each fiscal year any excess of funds resulting from such operation, after making adequate provision for the replacement of mechanical and other equipment and for accrued annual leave of employees engaged in this work by the establishment of reserves therefor, shall be covered into the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts.
(May 3, 1945, ch. 106, title I,
Transfer of Functions
Functions of Federal Works Agency and of all agencies thereof, together with functions of Federal Works Administrator, and functions of Commissioner of Public Buildings and Public Buildings Administration transferred to Administrator of General Services by section 103(a) of act June 30, 1949, which is classified to
Effective Date of Transfer of Functions
Transfer of functions by act June 30, 1949, effective July 1, 1949, see section 605 of act June 30, 1949, set out as an Effective Date note under