40 USC Ch. 3: PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS GENERALLY
§257. Condemnation of realty for sites and other uses
In every case in which the Secretary of the Treasury or any other officer of the Government has been, or hereafter shall be, authorized to procure real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses, he may acquire the same for the United States by condemnation, under judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so, and the Attorney General of the United States, upon every application of the Secretary of the Treasury, under this section and section 258 1 of this title, or such other officer, shall cause proceedings to be commenced for condemnation within thirty days from receipt of the application at the Department of Justice.
(Aug. 1, 1888, ch. 728, §1, 25 Stat. 357; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §6, 62 Stat. 986.)