CHAPTER 3 —PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS GENERALLY
§276a–2. Payment of wages by Comptroller General from withheld payments; listing contractors violating contracts
(a) The Comptroller General of the United States is authorized and directed to pay directly to laborers and mechanics from any accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract any wages found to be due laborers and mechanics pursuant to
(b) If the accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract, as aforesaid, are insufficient to reimburse all the laborers and mechanics with respect to whom there has been a failure to pay the wages required pursuant to
(Mar. 3, 1931, ch. 411, §3, as added Aug. 30, 1935, ch. 825,
Enforcement of Labor Standards
Labor standards under provisions of this section to be prescribed and enforced by Secretary of Labor, see Reorg. Plan No. 14 of 1950, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3176,