40 USC Ch. 3: PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS GENERALLY
§258e–1. Interest as part of just compensation
Interest required to be paid under sections 258a to 258e–1 of this title shall be calculated by the district court as follows:
(1) Where the period for which interest is owed does not exceed one year, interest shall be calculated for such period from the date of taking at an annual rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of taking.
(2) Where the period for which interest is owed is more than one year, interest for the first year shall be calculated in accordance with paragraph (1) and interest for each additional year shall be calculated on the combined amount of the principal (the amount by which the award of compensation exceeds the deposit referred to in section 258a of this title) and accrued interest at an annual rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the beginning of each additional year.
The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall distribute to all Federal courts notice of the rates described in paragraphs (1) and (2).
(Feb. 26, 1931, ch. 307, §6, as added Pub. L. 99–656, §1(2), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3668; amended Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §307(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-635.)