40 USC Ch. 3: PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS GENERALLY
§276a–1. Termination of work on failure to pay agreed wages; completion of work by Government
Every contract within the scope of sections 276a to 276a–5 of this title shall contain the further provision that in the event it is found by the contracting officer that any laborer or mechanic employed by the contractor or any subcontractor directly on the site of the work covered by the contract has been or is being paid a rate of wages less than the rate of wages required by the contract to be paid as aforesaid, the Government may, by written notice to the contractor, terminate his right to proceed with the work or such part of the work as to which there has been a failure to pay said required wages and to prosecute the work to completion by contract or otherwise, and the contractor and his sureties shall be liable to the Government for any excess costs occasioned the Government thereby.
(Mar. 3, 1931, ch. 411, §2, as added Aug. 30, 1935, ch. 825, 49 Stat. 1012.)
Enforcement of Labor Standards
Labor standards under provisions of this section to be prescribed and enforced by Secretary of Labor, see Reorg. Plan No. 14 of 1950, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3176, 64 Stat. 1267, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.