40 USC Ch. 3: PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS GENERALLY
§276a–2. Payment of wages by Comptroller General from withheld payments; listing contractors violating contracts
(a) The Comptroller General of the United States is authorized and directed to pay directly to laborers and mechanics from any accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract any wages found to be due laborers and mechanics pursuant to sections 276a to 276a–5 of this title; and the Comptroller General of the United States is further authorized and is directed to distribute a list to all departments of the Government giving the names of persons or firms whom he has found to have disregarded their obligations to employees and subcontractors. No contract shall be awarded to the persons or firms appearing on this list or to any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such persons or firms have an interest until three years have elapsed from the date of publication of the list containing the names of such persons or firms.
(b) If the accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract, as aforesaid, are insufficient to reimburse all the laborers and mechanics with respect to whom there has been a failure to pay the wages required pursuant to sections 276a to 276a–5 of this title, such laborers and mechanics shall have the right of action and/or of intervention against the contractor and his sureties conferred by law upon persons furnishing labor or materials, and in such proceedings it shall be no defense that such laborers and mechanics accepted or agreed to accept less than the required rate of wages or voluntarily made refunds.
(Mar. 3, 1931, ch. 411, §3, as added Aug. 30, 1935, ch. 825, 49 Stat. 1012.)
Enforcement of Labor Standards
Labor standards under provisions of this section to be prescribed and enforced by Secretary of Labor, see Reorg. Plan No. 14 of 1950, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3176, 64 Stat. 1267, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.