40 USC Ch. 3: PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS GENERALLY
§258c. Obligation of United States to pay ultimate award when fixed
Action under section 258a of this title irrevocably committing the United States to the payment of the ultimate award shall not be taken unless the chief of the executive department or agency or bureau of the Government empowered to acquire the land shall be of the opinion that the ultimate award probably will be within any limits prescribed by Congress on the price to be paid.
(Feb. 26, 1931, ch. 307, §3, 46 Stat. 1422.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 258e–1 of this title; title 10 section 7422; title 16 section 831c; title 25 section 500a; title 33 section 598; title 39 section 410; title 42 sections 1502, 1594a, 2222.