CHAPTER 33 —EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3330d. Appointment of military spouses
(a)
(1) The term "active duty"—
(A) has the meaning given that term in
(B) includes full-time National Guard duty (as defined in
(C) for a member of a reserve component (as described in
(2) The term "agency"—
(A) has the meaning given the term "Executive agency" in
(B) does not include the Government Accountability Office.
(3) The term "spouse of a disabled or deceased member of the Armed Forces" means an individual—
(A) who is married to a member of the Armed Forces who—
(i) is retired, released, or discharged from the Armed Forces; and
(ii) on the date on which the member retires, is released, or is discharged, has a disability rating of 100 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs; or
(B) who—
(i) was married to a member of the Armed Forces on the date on which the member dies while on active duty in the Armed Forces; and
(ii) has not remarried.
(b)
(1) a spouse of a member of the Armed Forces on active duty; or
(2) a spouse of a disabled or deceased member of the Armed Forces.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(Added
Amendment of Section
For expiration of amendment by
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2018—
Subsec. (a)(3) to (6).
Subsecs. (b) to (d).
2016—Subsec. (c)(3).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Termination Date of 2018 Amendment
"(1) the authority provided by this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note below], and the amendments made by this section [amending this section], shall expire; and
"(2) the provisions of
Regulations
OPM Limitation and Reports
"(1)
"(A) shall monitor the number of such appointments;
"(B) shall require the head of each agency with authority to make such appointments under such section to submit an annual report to the Director on such appointments, including information on the number of individuals so appointed, the types of positions filled, and the effectiveness of the authority for such appointments; and
"(C) not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 2018], shall submit a report to the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform [now Committee on Oversight and Reform] of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Government Affairs of the Senate on the use and effectiveness of such authority.
"(2)
"(A) shall treat the spouse as a relocating spouse under paragraph (1); and
"(B) may limit the number of such appointments."
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 13832. Enhancing Noncompetitive Civil Service Appointments of Military Spouses
Ex. Ord. No. 13832, May 9, 2018, 83 F.R. 22343, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including
(i) the husband or wife of a member of the Armed Forces who, as determined by the Secretary of Defense, is performing active duty pursuant to orders that authorize a permanent change of station move, if such husband or wife relocates to the member's new permanent duty station;
(ii) the husband or wife of a totally disabled retired or separated member of the Armed Forces; or
(iii) the unremarried widow or widower of a member of the Armed Forces killed while performing active duty.
(b) "Member of the Armed Forces" has the meaning set forth in 5 CFR 315.612(b)(4).
(c) "Agency" has the meaning set forth in
(d) "Military spouse hiring authority" shall refer to the appointment authority set forth in
(b) It shall be the policy of the United States to enhance employment support for military spouses. This policy will assist agencies in tapping into a pool of talented individuals and will promote the national interest of the United States and the well-being of our military families. It will also help retain members of the Armed Forces, enhance military readiness, recognize the tremendous sacrifices and service of the members of our Armed Forces and their families, and decrease the burden of regulations that can inhibit the entry of military spouses into the workforce.
(b) Agencies shall actively advertise and promote the military spouse hiring authority and actively solicit applications from military spouses for posted and other agency positions (including through USAJOBS).
(c) The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) shall consider whether changes to 5 CFR 315.612 are appropriate to account for cases in which there are no agency job openings within the geographic area of the permanent duty station of the member of the Armed Forces for which the member's spouse is qualified.
(d) OPM shall also periodically circulate notifications concerning the military spouse hiring authority and its eligibility requirements to each agency's Chief Human Capital Officer or the agency's equivalent officer, for such officer to transmit to appropriate offices and to notify eligible populations. Within 180 days of the date of this order [May 9, 2018], OPM shall post to its website, and circulate to each agency's Chief Human Capital Officer or the agency's equivalent officer, information about the military spouse hiring authority. That posting shall include a discussion of section 1131 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017,
(e) Within 180 days of the date of this order, OPM shall educate agencies concerning the military spouse hiring authority and ensure human resources personnel and hiring managers are briefed on techniques for its effective use. Concurrently, within 180 days of the date of this order, OPM shall provide any additional clarifying guidance it deems appropriate to agencies on provisions of the Telework Enhancement Act of 2010,
* * *