CHAPTER 33 —EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3315. Registers; preference eligibles furloughed or separated
(a) A preference eligible who has been separated or furloughed without delinquency or misconduct, on request, is entitled to have his name placed on appropriate registers and employment lists for every position for which his qualifications have been established, in the order named by
(b) The Office may declare a preference eligible who has been separated or furloughed without pay under
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | June 27, 1944, ch. 287 §15 (1st sentence), |
(b) | June 27, 1944, ch. 287, §14 (2d proviso), |
In subsection (a), the term "Executive agency" is substituted for "any agency or project of the Federal Government" on authority of former section 869. The last 28 words of the 1st sentence of former section 864 relating to recertification and reappointment are omitted since under sections 3317 and 3318(a) certification and appointment follow from placing on registers.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.