CHAPTER 33 —EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3301. Civil service; generally
The President may—
(1) prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service;
(2) ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability for the employment sought; and
(3) appoint and prescribe the duties of individuals to make inquiries for the purpose of this section.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
R.S. §1753 (less last 16 words). |
The words "civil service in the executive branch" are substituted for "civil service of the United States" to confirm the grant of authority in view of the definition of "civil service" in section 2101. The word "will" is substituted for "may". The words "for the employment sought" are substituted for "for the branch of service into which he seeks to enter" as the latter are archaic since there are no "branches" within the executive branch. The word "applicant" is substituted for "candidate".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.