CHAPTER 33 —EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3302. Competitive service; rules
The President may prescribe rules governing the competitive service. The rules shall provide, as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant, for—
(1) necessary exceptions of positions from the competitive service; and
(2) necessary exceptions from the provisions of
Each officer and individual employed in an agency to which the rules apply shall aid in carrying out the rules.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27, §2(1) (less function of Civil Service Commission), (2) 8 (last sentence), |
The reference to the competitive service is substituted for the reference to the Act creating that service. The reference to reasons for the exceptions is omitted as covered by
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.