CHAPTER 33 —EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3308. Competitive service; examinations; educational requirements prohibited; exceptions
The Office of Personnel Management or other examining agency may not prescribe a minimum educational requirement for an examination for the competitive service except when the Office decides that the duties of a scientific, technical, or professional position cannot be performed by an individual who does not have a prescribed minimum education. The Office shall make the reasons for its decision under this section a part of its public records.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 27, 1944, ch. 287, §5 (less 1st 2 sentences), |
The prohibition is restated in positive form. The words "The Civil Service Commission or other examining agency" are added because these are the only agencies to which the prohibition could apply.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.