CHAPTER 33 —EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3323. Automatic separations; reappointment; reemployment of annuitants
(a) An individual who reaches the retirement age prescribed for automatic separation applicable to him may not be continued in the civil service or in the government of the District of Columbia. An individual separated on account of age under a statute or regulation providing for retirement on account of age is not eligible for appointment in the civil service or in the government of the District of Columbia. The President, when in his judgment the public interest so requires, may except an individual from this subsection by Executive order. This subsection does not apply to an individual named by a statute providing for the continuance of the individual in the civil service or in the government of the District of Columbia.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding other statutes, an annuitant, as defined by section 8331 or 8401, receiving annuity from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund is not barred by reason of his retired status from employment in an appointive position for which the annuitant is qualified. An annuitant so reemployed, other than an annuitant reappointed under paragraph (2) of this subsection, serves at the will of the appointing authority.
(2) Subject to such regulations as the Director of the Office of Personnel Management may prescribe, any annuitant to whom the first sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection applies and who has served as an administrative law judge pursuant to an appointment under
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a member of the Foreign Service retired under section 812 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 is not barred by reason of his retired status from employment in a position in the civil service for which he is qualified. An annuitant so reemployed serves at the will of the appointing authority.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Chief of Engineers of the Army, under
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | June 30, 1932, ch. 314, §204, |
(b) | July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 13(a)", |
(c) | Sept. 8, 1960, |
(d) | June 20, 1938, ch. 535, §5, |
In subsection (a), the words "On and after July 1, 1932" are omitted as executed. The words "heretofore or hereafter" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "in the civil service" are substituted for "civilian service in any branch or service of the United States Government" and "to any appointive office, position, or employment under the United States" in view of the definition of "civil service" in section 2101.
In subsection (b), the words "receiving annuity from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund" are substituted for "heretofore or hereafter retired under this chapter". The word "authority" is substituted for "officer" in recognition of the several appointing authorities named in section 2105(a)(1).
In subsection (c), the words "Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section" are substituted for "Notwithstanding the provisions of
In subsection (d), the words "Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section" are substituted for "The provisions of
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.