10 USC 10103: Basic policy for order of the National Guard and reserve components to active duty
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 10103: Basic policy for order of the National Guard and reserve components to active duty Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle E-Reserve ComponentsPART I-ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATIONCHAPTER 1003-RESERVE COMPONENTS GENERALLY
§10103. Basic policy for order of the National Guard and reserve components to active duty
Whenever Congress determines that more units and organizations are needed for the national security than are in the regular components of the ground and air forces, the Army National Guard of the United States and the Air National Guard of the United States, or such parts of them as are needed, together with units of other reserve components necessary for a balanced force, shall be ordered to active duty and retained as long as so needed.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1661(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2970 .)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 263 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, §1661(a)(2)(A).
Ordering Ready Reserve to Active Duty During National Emergencies
For additional provisions authorizing ordering of Ready Reserve to active duty during national emergencies, see section 12303 of this title and notes thereunder.
Cross References
Similar provision, see section 102 of Title 32, National Guard.