§1073. Administration of this chapter
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary of Defense shall administer this chapter, for the armed forces under his jurisdiction, the Secretary of Transportation shall administer this chapter for the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall administer this chapter and for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service.
* * *
Not later than one year after the date on which the contract for evaluation is entered into under paragraph (1), the non-Federal entity making the evaluation shall submit to the Secretary and to Congress a report on the results of the evaluation.
"(d) Definitions.-For purposes of this section:
"(1) The term 'CHAMPUS' means the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services, as defined in paragraph (4) of section 1072 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) The term 'covered beneficiary' has the meaning given that term in paragraph (5) of such section.
"(3) The term 'CHAMPUS reform initiative' means the health care delivery project required by section 702 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987 (Public Law 99–661; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note).
"(4) The term 'catchment area management' means the methodology provided for demonstration in accordance with section 731 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989 (Public Law 100–180; 10 U.S.C. 1092 note)."
Military Health Care for Persons Reliant on Health Care Facilities at Bases Being Closed or Realigned
Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VII, §722, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2439
, provided that:
"(a) Establishment.-The Secretary of Defense shall establish a joint services working group on the provision of military health care to persons who rely for health care on health care facilities at military installations being closed or realigned.
"(b) Membership.-The members of the working group shall include the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs, the Surgeon General of the Army, the Surgeon General of the Navy, the Surgeon General of the Air Force, or a designee of each such person, and one independent member appointed by the Secretary of Defense from among private citizens whose interest in matters within the responsibility of the working group qualify that person to represent all personnel entitled to health care under chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code.
"(c) Duties.-(1) In the case of each closure or realignment of a military installation that will adversely affect the accessibility of health care in a facility of the uniformed services for persons entitled to such health care under chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, the working group shall solicit the views of such persons regarding suitable substitutes for the furnishing of health care to those persons under that chapter.
"(2) In carrying out paragraph (1), the working group-
"(A) shall conduct meetings with persons referred to in that paragraph, or representatives of such persons;
"(B) may use reliable sampling techniques;
* * *
"(b) Report on Certification.-Not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary of Defense submits the certification required by subsection (a), the Comptroller General of the United States and the Director of the Congressional Budget Office shall jointly submit to Congress a report evaluating such certification.
"(c) CHAMPUS Reform Initiative Defined.-For purposes of this section, the term 'CHAMPUS reform initiative' has the meaning given that term in section 702(d)(1) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987 [Pub. L. 99–661] (10 U.S.C. 1073 note)."
Requirements Prior to Termination of Medical Services at Military Medical Treatment Facilities
Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VII, §716, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1585
, provided that:
"(a) Prohibition.-During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990] and ending on September 30, 1995, the Secretary of a military department may not take any action to close a military medical facility under the jurisdiction of that Secretary or reduce the level of care provided at such a medical facility until 90 days after the date on which the Secretary submits to Congress a report described in subsection (b).
"(b) Elements of Report.-A report referred to in subsection (a) shall include the following:
"(1) The reason for the action.
"(2) The projected savings to the Government from the action.
"(3) The impact on CHAMPUS and MEDICARE costs in the catchment area of the facility.
"(4) The impact on beneficiary cost-sharing.
"(5) An examination of alternative ways to provide care to the persons served by the facility that the Secretary determines would not result in adverse consequences to such persons.
"(6) An explanation of how care will be provided for and the cost, if any, to those persons to receive such care.
"(c) Exception.-Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the closing of a military medical facility (or the reduction of the level of care provided at a military medical facility) as a result of a base closure or an operational deployment."
Requirement for Availability of Additional Insurance Coverage; Funding Limitations; Definition
Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VII, §732(e)–(g), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1120
, 1121, provided that:
"(e) Requirement for Availability of Additional Insurance Coverage.-(1) The Secretary of Defense shall make every effort to enter into an agreement, similar to the one being negotiated with a private insurer on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 1987], that would provide an insurance plan that meets the requirements described in paragraph (3).
* * *