§1073. Administration of this chapter
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary of Defense shall administer this chapter, for the armed forces under his jurisdiction, the Secretary of Transportation shall administer this chapter for the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall administer this chapter and for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service.
(Added
Pub. L. 85–861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1446
; amended
Pub. L. 89–614, §2(1), Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 862
;
Pub. L. 89–718, §8(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1117
;
Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(34)(A), (C), (35), (36), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2922
, 2923;
Pub. L. 98–557, §19(2), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2869
.)
The words "armed forces under his jurisdiction" are substituted for the words "Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps and for the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Navy" to reflect section 101(4) of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1073, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 82
, which related to right to vote in war-time presidential and congressional election, was repealed by
Pub. L. 85–861, §36B(5), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1570
, as superseded by the Federal Voting Assistance Act of 1955 which is classified to subchapter I–D (§1973cc et seq.) of chapter 20 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.