§1079. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall contr
* * *
(10) therapy or counseling for sexual dysfunctions or sexual inadequacies may not be provided;
(11) treatment of obesity may not be provided if obesity is the sole or major condition treated;
(12) surgery which improves physical appearance but is not expected to significantly restore functions (including mammary augmentation, face lifts, and sex gender changes) may not be provided, except that-
(A) breast reconstructive surgery following a mastectomy may be provided;
(B) reconstructive surgery to correct serious deformities caused by congenital anomalies or accidental injuries may be provided; and
(C) neoplastic surgery may be provided;
(13) any service or supply which is not medically or psychologically necessary to prevent, diagnose, or treat a mental or physical illness, injury, or bodily malfunction as assessed or diagnosed by a physician, dentist, clinical psychologist, certified marriage and family therapist, optometrist, podiatrist, certified nurse-midwife, certified nurse practitioner, or certified clinical social worker, as appropriate, may not be provided, except as authorized in paragraph (4);
(14) the prohibition contained in section 1077(b)(3) of this title shall not apply in the case of a member or former member of the uniformed services;
(15) electronic cardio-respiratory home monitoring equipment (apnea monitors) for home use may be provided if a physician prescribes and supervises the use of the monitor for an infant-
(A) who has had an apparent life-threatening event,
(B) who is a subsequent sibling of a victim of sudden infant death syndrome,
(C) whose birth weight was 1,500 grams or less, or
(D) who is a pre-term infant with pathologic apnea,
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (b) or section 1086(b) of this title, the Secretary of Defense (after consulting with the other administering Secretaries) may prescribe separate payment requirements (including deductibles, copayments, and catastrophic limits) for the provision of mental health services to persons covered by this section or section 1086 of this title. The payment requirements may vary for different categories of covered beneficiaries, by type of mental health service provided, and based on the location of the covered beneficiaries.
(3) Except in the case of an emergency, the Secretary of Defense shall require preadmission authorization before inpatient mental health services may be provided to persons covered by this section or section 1086 of this title. In the case of the provision of emergency inpatient mental health services, approval for the continuation of such services shall be required within 72 hours after admission.
(j)(1) A benefit may not be paid under a plan covered by this section in the case of a person enrolled in, or covered by, any other insurance, medical service, or health plan to the extent that the benefit is also a benefit under the other plan, except in the case of a plan administered under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(2)(A) The amount to be paid to a provider of services for services provided under a plan covered by this section may be determined under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries which provide that the amount of such payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term "provider of services" means a hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program (as defined in section 1861(dd)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)(2))), or other institutional facility providing services for which payment may be made under a plan covered by this section.
* * *
(2) The Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, may adopt or adapt for use under the CHAMPUS Peer Review Organization program, as the Secretary considers appropriate, any of the quality and utilization review requirements and procedures that are used by the Peer Review Organization program under part B of title XI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c et seq.).
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1079(a)
1079(b) |
37:402(a)(2) (as applicable to 37:411(a)). 37:411(a). 37:411(b). 37:414. |
June 7, 1956, ch. 374, §§102(a)(2) (as applicable to §201(a)), 201(a), (b), 204, |
In subsection (a), the words "appointed, enlisted, inducted or called, ordered or conscripted in a uniformed service", in 37:402(a)(2) are omitted as surplusage, since it does not matter how a member became a member. The words "active duty for a period of more than 30 days" are substituted for the words "active duty or active duty for training pursuant to a call or order that does not specify a period of thirty days or less", in 37:402(a)(2), to reflect section 101(22) and (23) of this title. The words ", under the authority of this section," are substituted for the words "pursuant to the provisions of this title" to make clear that the section provides independent procurement authority. The words "all", "by the hospital", and "a period of", in 37:411(a), are omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (a)(1), the word "rooms", in 37:411(a), is substituted for the word "accommodations".
In subsection (a)(5), the word "services" is substituted for the word "procedures" and the word "performed" is substituted for the word "accomplished", in 37: 411(a). The words "or surgeon" are inserted for clarity.
* * *