§1079. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall contract, under the authority of this section, for medical care for those persons under such insurance, medical service, or health plans as he considers appropriate. The types of health care authorized under this section shall be the same as those provided under section 1076 of this title, except that-
(1) with respect to dental care, only that care required as a necessary adjunct to medical or surgical treatment may be provided;
(2) routine physical examinations and immunizations of dependents over two years of age may only be provided when required in the case of dependents who are traveling outside the United States as a result of a member's duty assignment and such travel is being performed under orders issued by a uniformed service, except that pap smears and mammograms may be provided on a diagnostic or preventive basis;
(3) not more than one eye examination may be provided to a patient in any calendar year;
(4) under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, the services of Christian Science practitioners and nurses and services obtained in Christian Science sanatoriums may be provided;
(5) durable equipment, such as wheelchairs, iron lungs and hospital beds may be provided on a rental basis;
(6) inpatient mental health services may not (except as provided in subsection (i)) be provided to a patient in excess of-
(A) 30 days in any year, in the case of a patient 19 years of age or older;
* * *
(12) surgery which improves physical appearance but is not expected to significantly restore functions (including mammary augmentation, face lifts, and sex gender changes) may not be provided, except that-
(A) breast reconstructive surgery following a mastectomy may be provided;
(B) reconstructive surgery to correct serious deformities caused by congenital anomalies or accidental injuries may be provided; and
(C) neoplastic surgery may be provided;
(13) any service or supply which is not medically or psychologically necessary to prevent, diagnose, or treat a mental or physical illness, injury, or bodily malfunction as assessed or diagnosed by a physician, dentist, clinical psychologist, certified marriage and family therapist, optometrist, podiatrist, certified nurse-midwife, certified nurse practitioner, or certified clinical social worker, as appropriate, may not be provided, except as authorized in paragraph (4);
(14) the prohibition contained in section 1077(b)(3) of this title shall not apply in the case of a member or former member of the uniformed services;
(15) electronic cardio-respiratory home monitoring equipment (apnea monitors) for home use may be provided if a physician prescribes and supervises the use of the monitor for an infant-
(A) who has had an apparent life-threatening event,
(B) who is a subsequent sibling of a victim of sudden infant death syndrome,
(C) whose birth weight was 1,500 grams or less, or
(D) who is a pre-term infant with pathologic apnea,
* * *
(g) When a member dies while he is eligible for receipt of hostile fire pay under section 310 of title 37 or from a disease or injury incurred while eligible for such pay, his dependents who are receiving benefits under a plan covered by subsection (d) shall continue to be eligible for such benefits until they pass their twenty-first birthday. In addition, when a member dies while on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the member's dependents who are receiving benefits under a plan covered by subsection (a) shall continue to be eligible for such benefits during the one-year period beginning on the date of the death of the member.
(h)(1) Payment for a charge for services by an individual health-care professional (or other noninstitutional health-care provider) for which a claim is submitted under a plan contracted for under subsection (a) may be denied only to the extent that the charge exceeds the amount equivalent to the 80th percentile of billed charges made for similar services in the same locality during the base period.
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1), the 80th percentile of charges shall be determined by the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries, and the base period shall be a period of twelve calendar months. The Secretary of Defense shall adjust the base period as frequently as he considers appropriate.
(i)(1) The limitation in subsection (a)(6) does not apply in the case of inpatient mental health services-
(A) provided under the program for the handicapped under subsection (d);
(B) provided as partial hospital care; or
* * *
(j)(1) A benefit may not be paid under a plan covered by this section in the case of a person enrolled in, or covered by, any other insurance, medical service, or health plan to the extent that the benefit is also a benefit under the other plan, except in the case of a plan administered under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(2)(A) The amount to be paid to a provider of services for services provided under a plan covered by this section may be determined under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries which provide that the amount of such payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term "provider of services" means a hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program (as defined in section 1861(dd)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)(2))), or other institutional facility providing services for which payment may be made under a plan covered by this section.
(k) A plan covered by this section may include provision of liver transplants (including the cost of acquisition and transportation of the donated liver) in accordance with this subsection. Such a liver transplant may be provided if-
* * *