§1079. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall contr
* * *
(A) breast reconstructive surgery following a mastectomy may be provided;
(B) reconstructive surgery to correct serious deformities caused by congenital anomalies or accidental injuries may be provided; and
(C) neoplastic surgery may be provided;
(13) any service or supply which is not medically or psychologically necessary to prevent, diagnose, or treat a mental or physical illness, injury, or bodily malfunction as assessed or diagnosed by a physician, dentist, clinical psychologist, certified marriage and family therapist, optometrist, podiatrist, certified nurse-midwife, certified nurse practitioner, or certified clinical social worker, as appropriate, may not be provided, except as authorized in paragraph (4);
(14) the prohibition contained in section 1077(b)(3) of this title shall not apply in the case of a member or former member of the uniformed services;
(15) electronic cardio-respiratory home monitoring equipment (apnea monitors) for home use may be provided if a physician prescribes and supervises the use of the monitor for an infant-
(A) who has had an apparent life-threatening event,
(B) who is a subsequent sibling of a victim of sudden infant death syndrome,
(C) whose birth weight was 1,500 grams or less, or
(D) who is a pre-term infant with pathologic apnea,
in which case the coverage may include the cost of the equipment, hard copy analysis of physiological alarms, professional visits, diagnostic testing, family training on how to respond to apparent life threatening events, and assistance necessary for proper use of the equipment;
(16) hospice care may be provided only in the manner and under the conditions provided in section 1861(dd) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)); and
(17) the Secretary of Defense may establish a program for the individual case management of a person covered by this section or section 1086 of this title who has extraordinary medical or psychological disorders and, under such a program, may waive benefit limitations contained in paragraphs (5) and (13) of this subsection or section 1077(b)(1) of this title and authorize the payment for comprehensive home health care services, supplies, and equipment if the Secretary determines that such a waiver is cost-effective and appropriate.
(b) Plans covered by subsection (a) shall include provisions for payment by the patient of the following amounts:
(1) $25 for each admission to a hospital, or the amount the patient would have been charged under section 1078(a) of this title had the care being paid for been obtained in a hospital of the uniformed services, whichever amount is the greater. The Secretary of Defense may exempt a patient from paying such amount if the hospital to which the patient is admitted does not impose a legal obligation on any of its patients to pay for inpatient care.
(2) Except as provided in clause (3), the first $150 each fiscal year of the charges for all types of care authorized by subsection (a) and received while in an outpatient status and 20 percent of all subsequent charges for such care during a fiscal year. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, in the case of a dependent of an enlisted member in a pay grade below E–5, the initial deductible each fiscal year under this paragraph shall be limited to $50.
(3) A family group of two or more persons covered by this section shall not be required to pay collectively more than the first $300 (or in the case of the family group of an enlisted member in a pay grade below E–5, the first $100) each fiscal year of the charges for all types of care authorized by subsection (a) and received while in an outpatient status and 20 percent of the additional charges for such care during a fiscal year.
(4) $25 for surgical care that is authorized by subsection (a) and received while in an outpatient status and that has been designated (under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries) as care to be treated as inpatient care for purposes of this subsection. Any care for which payment is made under this clause shall not be considered to be care received while in an outpatient status for purposes of clauses (2) and (3).
(5) An individual or family group of two or more persons covered by this section may not be required by reason of this subsection to pay a total of more than $1,000 for health care received during any fiscal year under a plan under subsection (a).
(c) The methods for making payment under subsection (b) shall be prescribed under joint regulations issued by the administering Secretaries.
(d) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, in the case of a dependent, as described in subparagraph (A), (D), or (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of a member of the uniformed services on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, who is moderately or severely mentally retarded or who has a serious physical handicap, the plans covered by subsection (a) shall, with respect to the retardation or handicap of such dependent, include the following:
(1) Diagnosis.
(2) Inpatient, outpatient, and home treatment.
(3) Training, rehabilitation, and special education.
(4) Institutional care in private nonprofit, public and State institutions and facilities and, when appropriate, transportation to and from such institutions and facilities.
(e) Members shall be required to share in the cost of any benefits provided their dependents under subsection (d) as follows:
* * *