10 USC 1090: Identifying and treating drug and alcohol dependence
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1090: Identifying and treating drug and alcohol dependence Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 55-MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1090. Identifying and treating drug and alcohol dependence
The Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, shall prescribe regulations, implement procedures using each practical and available method, and provide necessary facilities to identify, treat, and rehabilitate members of the armed forces who are dependent on drugs or alcohol.
(Added Pub. L. 97–295, §1(15)(A), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1290 ; amended Pub. L. 98–94, title XII, §1268(7), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 706 ; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, §553, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1567 .)