§1093. Restriction on use of funds for abortions
Funds available to the Department of Defense may not be used to perform abortions except where the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in the following appropriation acts:
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1404 of
Privately Funded Abortions at Military Hospitals
Memorandum of the President of the United States, Jan. 22, 1993, 58 F.R. 6439, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of Defense
Section 1093 of title 10 of the United States Code prohibits the use of Department of Defense ("DOD") funds to perform abortions except where the life of a woman would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term. By memoranda of December 21, 1987, and June 21, 1988, DOD has gone beyond what I am informed are the requirements of the statute and has banned all abortions at U.S. military facilities, even where the procedure is privately funded. This ban is unwarranted. Accordingly, I hereby direct that you reverse the ban immediately and permit abortion services to be provided, if paid for entirely with non-DOD funds and in accordance with other relevant DOD policies and procedures.
You are hereby authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
William J. Clinton.