10 USC 1183: Boards of review
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1183: Boards of review Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 60-SEPARATION OF REGULAR OFFICERS FOR SUBSTANDARD PERFORMANCE OF DUTY OR FOR CERTAIN OTHER REASONS
§1183. Boards of review
(a) The Secretary of the military department concerned shall convene boards of review at such times as the Secretary may prescribe to review the cases of officers who a board of inquiry has determined have failed to establish that they should be retained on active duty. Each board of review shall be composed of not less than three officers having the qualifications prescribed by section 1187 of this title.
(b) If, after reviewing the record of the case of any officer, a board of review determines that the officer has failed to establish that he should be retained on active duty, the board of review shall recommend to the Secretary concerned that the officer not be retained on active duty.
(c)(1) If, after reviewing the record of the case of any officer, a board of review determines that the officer has established that he should be retained on active duty, the officer's case is closed.
(2) An officer who is required to show cause for retention under subsection (a) of section 1181 of this title and who is determined under paragraph (1) to have established that he should be retained on active duty may not again be required to show cause for retention under such subsection within the one-year period beginning on the date of that determination.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), an officer who is required to show cause for retention under subsection (b) of section 1181 of this title and who is determined under paragraph (1) to have established that he should be retained on active duty may again be required to show cause for retention at any time.
(B) An officer who has been required to show cause for retention as a result of proceedings under subsection (b) of section 1181 of this title and who is thereafter retained on active duty may not again be required to show cause for retention on active duty under such subsection solely because of conduct which was the subject of the previous proceeding, unless the findings or recommendations of the board of inquiry or board of review that considered his case are determined to have been obtained by fraud or collusion.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §110, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2873 .)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1182, 1184 of this title.