§1203. Regulars and members on active duty for more than 30 days: separation
Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member of a regular component of the armed forces entitled to basic pay, or any other member of the armed forces entitled to basic pay who has been called or ordered to active duty (other than for training under section 10148(a) of this title) for a period of more than 30 days, is unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay, the member may be separated from his armed force, with severance pay computed under section 1212 of this title, if the Secretary also determines that-
(1) the member has less than 20 years of service computed under section 1208 of this title;
(2) the disability is not the result of the member's intentional misconduct or willful neglect, and was not incurred during a period of unauthorized absence;
(3) based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is or may be of a permanent nature; and
(4) either-
(A) the disability is less than 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination, and the disability was (i) the proximate result of performing active duty, (ii) incurred in line of duty in time of war or national emergency, or (iii) incurred in line of duty after September 14, 1978;
(B) the disability is less than 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination, and the member has at least eight years of service computed under section 1208 of this title, or
(C) the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination, the disability was neither (i) the proximate result of performing active duty, (ii) incurred in line of duty in time of war or national emergency, nor (iii) incurred in line of duty after September 14, 1978, and the member has less than eight years of service computed under section 1208 of this title on the date when he would otherwise be retired under section 1201 of this title or placed on the temporary disability retired list under section 1202 of this title.
However, if the member is eligible for transfer to the inactive status list under section 1209 of this title, and so elects, he shall be transferred to that list instead of being separated.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1203 | 37:272(a) (2d proviso). 37:272(b) (2d and last provisos). |
Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, §402(a) (2d proviso), (b) (2d and last provisos), |
To state fully in the revised section the rule contained in 37:272(a) (2d proviso) and 272(b) (2d and last provisos), the provisions of 37:272(a) (less clause (5), and less 1st proviso), 272(b) (less clause (5), and less 1st proviso) and 272(f) (less applicability to 37:272(c) and (e)), also contained in section 1201 of this title, are repeated. The words "the member may be separated" are substituted for the words "the member concerned shall not be eligible for any disability retirement provided in this section, but may be separated for physical disability," in 37:272(a) (2d proviso) and 37:272(b) (2d proviso).
Clause (1) is inserted for clarity, since a member who had over 20 years of service would qualify under section 1201 or 1202 of this title.
Clause (4)(A) is substituted for 37:272(a) (1st 20 words of 2d proviso).
Clause (4)(B) is substituted for 37:272(b) (lst 20 words of 2d proviso).
Clause (4)(C) is substituted for 37:272(b) (last proviso).
The last sentence of the revised section, relating to transfer to the inactive status list, is inserted for clarity because of section 1209 of this title.
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1203 | [No source]. | [No source]. |
The amendment reflects the Act of April 23, 1956, ch. 209 (70 Stat 115). (See opinion of Comp. Gen., B–130269, March 18, 1957.)
1962 Act
The changes correct typographical errors.