§1218. Discharge or release from active duty: claims for compensation, pension, or hospitalization
(a) A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty because of physical disability until he-
(1) has made a claim for compensation, pension, or hospitalization, to be filed with the Department of Veterans Affairs, or has refused to make such a claim; or
(2) has signed a statement that his right to make such a claim has been explained to him, or has refused to sign such a statement.
(b) A right that a member may assert after failing or refusing to sign a claim, as provided in subsection (a), is not affected by that failure or refusal.
(c) This section does not prevent the immediate transfer of a member to a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs for necessary hospital care.
(Added