10 USC 12302: Ready Reserve
Section 1. To provide additional authority to the Department of Defense and the Department of Transportation to respond to the continuing threat posed by Iraq's invasion of Kuwait, the authority under section 673 [now 12302] of title 10, United States Code, to order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, in the Ready Reserve to active duty (other than for training) for not more than 24 consecutive months, is invoked and made available, according to its terms, to the Secretary concerned, subject, in the case of the Secretaries of the Army, Navy, and Air Force, to the direction of the Secretary of Defense. The term "Secretary concerned" is defined in section 101(8) [now 101(9)] of title 10, United States Code, to mean the Secretary of the Army with respect to the Army; the Secretary of the Navy with respect to the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Navy; the Secretary of the Air Force with respect to the Air Force; and, the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy.