10 USC 1407: Retired pay base for members who first became members after September 7, 1980: high-36 month average
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1407: Retired pay base for members who first became members after September 7, 1980: high-36 month average Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 71-COMPUTATION OF RETIRED PAY
§1407. Retired pay base for members who first became members after September 7, 1980: high-36 month average
(a) Use of Retired Pay Base in Computing Retired Pay.-The retired pay or retainer pay of any person entitled to that pay who first became a member of a uniformed service after September 7, 1980, is computed using the retired pay base or retainer pay base determined under this section.
(b) High-Three Average.-The retired pay base or retainer pay base of a person under this section is the person's high-three average determined under subsection (c) or (d).
(c) Computation of High-Three Average for Members Entitled to Retired or Retainer Pay for Regular Service.-
(1) General rule.-The high-three average of a member entitled to retired or retainer pay under any provision of law other than section 1204 or 1205 or section 1331 1 of this title is the amount equal to-
(A) the total amount of monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled for the 36 months (whether or not consecutive) out of all the months of active service of the member for which the monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled was the highest, divided by
(B) 36.
(2) Special rule for short-term disability retirees.-In the case of a member who is entitled to retired pay under section 1201 or 1202 of this title and who has completed less than 36 months of active service, the member's high-three average (notwithstanding paragraph (1)) is the amount equal to-
(A) the total amount of basic pay to which the member was entitled during the period of the member's active service, divided by
(B) the number of months (including any fraction thereof) of the member's active service.
(d) Computation of High-Three Average for Members and Former Members Entitled to Retired Pay for Nonregular Service.-
(1) Retired pay under chapter 67 .1-The high-three average of a member or former member entitled to retired pay under section 1331 1 of this title is the amount equal to-
(A) the total amount of monthly basic pay to which the member or former member was entitled during the member or former member's high-36 months (or to which the member or former member would have been entitled if the member or former member had served on active duty during the entire period of the member or former member's high-36 months), divided by
(B) 36.
(2) Nonregular service disability retired pay.-The high-three average of a member entitled to retired pay under section 1204 or 1205 of this title is the amount equal to-
(A) the total amount of monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled during the member's high-36 months (or to which the member would have been entitled if the member had served on active duty during the entire period of the member's high-36 months), divided by
(B) 36.
(3) Special rule for short-term disability retirees.-In the case of a member who is entitled to retired pay under section 1204 or 1205 of this title and who was a member for less than 36 months before being retired under that section, the member's high-three average (notwithstanding paragraph (2)) is the amount equal to-
(A) the total amount of basic pay to which the member was entitled during the entire period the member was a member of a uniformed service before being so retired (or to which the member would have been entitled if the member had served on active duty during the entire period the member was a member of a uniformed service before being so retired), divided by
(B) the number of months (including any fraction thereof) which the member was a member before being so retired.
(4) High-36 months.-The high-36 months of a member or former member whose retired pay is covered by paragraph (1) or (2) are the 36 months (whether or not consecutive) out of all the months before the member or former member became entitled to retired pay for which the monthly basic pay to which the member or former member was entitled (or would have been entitled if serving on active duty during those months) was the highest. In the case of a former member, only months during which the former member was a member of a uniformed service may be used for purposes of the preceding sentence.
(e) Limitation for Enlisted Members Retiring With Less Than 30 Years' Service.-In the case of a member who is retired under section 3914 or 8914 of this title or who is transferred to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under section 6330 of this title, the member's high-36 average shall be computed using only rates of basic pay applicable to months of active duty of the member as an enlisted member.
(Added Pub. L. 99–348, title I, §104(b), July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 689 ; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §651(a), (b)(2), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1459 , 1460; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1662(j)(5), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3004 .)