10 USC 1448: Application of Plan
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1448: Application of Plan Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 73-ANNUITIES BASED ON RETIRED OR RETAINER PAYSUBCHAPTER II-SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN
* * *
A person described in subclauses (i) and (ii) of clause (B) who does not elect to participate in the Plan before the end of the 90-day period referred to in such clause shall remain eligible, upon reaching 60 years of age and otherwise becoming entitled to retired pay, to participate in the Plan in accordance with eligibility under paragraph (1)(A).
(3)(A) A married person who is eligible to provide a standard annuity may not without the concurrence of the person's spouse elect-
(i) not to participate in the Plan;
(ii) to provide an annuity for the person's spouse at less than the maximum level; or
(iii) to provide an annuity for a dependent child but not for the person's spouse.
(B) A married person who elects to provide a reserve-component annuity may not without the concurrence of the person's spouse elect-
(i) to provide an annuity for the person's spouse at less than the maximum level; or
(ii) to provide an annuity for a dependent child but not for the person's spouse.
(C) A person may make an election described in subparagraph (A) or (B) without the concurrence of the person's spouse if the person establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary concerned-
(i) that the spouse's whereabouts cannot be determined; or
(ii) that, due to exceptional circumstances, requiring the person to seek the spouse's consent would otherwise be inappropriate.
(D) This paragraph does not affect any right or obligation to elect to provide an annuity for a former spouse (or for a former spouse and dependent child) under subsection (b)(2).
(E) If a married person who is eligible to provide a standard annuity elects to provide an annuity for a former spouse (or for a former spouse and dependent child) under subsection (b)(2), that person's spouse shall be notified of that election.
(4)(A) An election under paragraph (2)(A) not to participate in the Plan is irrevocable if not revoked before the date on which the person first becomes entitled to retired pay.
(B) An election under paragraph (2)(B) to participate in the Plan is irrevocable if not revoked before the end of the 90-day period referred to in such paragraph.
(5) A person who is not married when he becomes eligible to participate in the Plan but who later marries or acquires a dependent child may elect to participate in the Plan, but his election must be written, signed by him, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after he marries or acquires that dependent child. Such an election may not be revoked except in accordance with subsection (b)(3). His election is effective as of the first day of the first calendar month following the month in which his election is received by the Secretary concerned. In the case of a person providing a reserve-component annuity, such an election shall include a designation under subsection (e).
(6)(A) A person-
(i) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage for a spouse or a spouse and child;
(ii) who does not have an eligible spouse beneficiary under the Plan; and
(iii) who remarries,
may elect not to provide coverage under the Plan for the person's spouse.
(B) If such an election is made, no reduction in the retired pay of such person under section 1452 of this title may be made. An election under this paragraph-
(i) is irrevocable;
* * *
(4) An annuity that may be provided under this subsection shall be provided in preference to an annuity that may be provided under any other provision of this subchapter on account of service of the same member.
(5) The amount of an annuity under this subsection is computed under section 1451(c) of this title.
(e) In any case in which a person electing to participate in the Plan is required to make a designation under this subsection, the person making such election shall designate whether, in the event he dies before becoming 60 years of age, the annuity provided shall become effective on the day after the date of his death or on the 60th anniversary of his birth.
(f)(1) The Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the surviving spouse of a person who is eligible to provide a reserve-component annuity and who dies-
(A) before being notified under section 12731(d) of this title that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-component retired pay; or
(B) during the 90-day period beginning on the date he receives notification under section 12731(d) of this title that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-component retired pay if he had not made an election under subsection (a)(2)(B) to participate in the Plan.
(2) The Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the dependent child of a person described in paragraph (1) if there is no surviving spouse or if the person's surviving spouse subsequently dies.
* * *