10 USC 1448: Application of Plan
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1448: Application of Plan Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 73-ANNUITIES BASED ON RETIRED OR RETAINER PAYSUBCHAPTER II-SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN
§1448. Application of Plan
(a)(1) The program established by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
(A) Persons entitled to retired pay.
(B) Persons who would be eligible for reserve-component retired pay but for the fact that they are under 60 years of age.
(2) The Plan applies-
(A) to a person who is eligible to participate in the Plan under paragraph (1)(A) and who is married or has a dependent child when he becomes entitled to retired pay, unless he elects (with his spouse's concurrence, if required under paragraph (3)) not to participate in the Plan before the first day for which he is eligible for that pay; and
(B) to a person who (i) is eligible to participate in the Plan under paragraph (1)(B), (ii) is married or has a dependent child when he is notified under section 12731(d) of this title that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-component retired pay, and (iii) elects to participate in the Plan (and makes a designation under subsection (e)) before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date he receives such notification.
* * *
(i) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage for a spouse or a spouse and child (even though there is no beneficiary currently eligible for such coverage), and
(ii) who has a former spouse who was not that person's former spouse when he became eligible to participate in the Plan,
may (subject to subparagraph (B)) elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse. Any such election terminates any previous coverage under the Plan and must be written, signed by the person, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.
(B) A person may not make an election under subparagraph (A) to provide an annuity to a former spouse who that person married after becoming eligible for retired pay unless-
(i) the person was married to that former spouse for at least one year, or
(ii) that former spouse is the parent of issue by that marriage.
(C) An election under this paragraph may not be revoked except in accordance with section 1450(f) of this title and is effective as of the first day of the first calendar month following the month in which it is received by the Secretary concerned. This paragraph does not provide the authority to change a designation previously made under subsection (e).
(D) If a person who is married makes an election to provide an annuity to a former spouse under this paragraph, that person's spouse shall be notified of that election.
* * *
(C) completing 20 years of active service but before he is eligible to retire as a commissioned officer because he has not completed 10 years of active commissioned service.
(2) The Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the dependent child of a member described in paragraph (1) if there is no surviving spouse or if the member's surviving spouse subsequently dies.
(3) If a member described in paragraph (1) is required under a court order or spousal agreement to provide an annuity to a former spouse upon becoming eligible to be a participant in the Plan or has made an election under subsection (b) to provide an annuity to a former spouse, the Secretary-
(A) may not pay an annuity under paragraph (1) or (2); but
(B) shall pay an annuity to that former spouse as if the member had been a participant in the Plan and had made an election under subsection (b) to provide an annuity to the former spouse, or in accordance with that election, as the case may be, if the Secretary receives a written request from the former spouse concerned that the election be deemed to have been made in the same manner as provided in section 1450(f)(3) of this title.
(4) An annuity that may be provided under this subsection shall be provided in preference to an annuity that may be provided under any other provision of this subchapter on account of service of the same member.
(5) The amount of an annuity under this subsection is computed under section 1451(c) of this title.
* * *
Section 4 of Pub. L. 92–425, as amended by Pub. L. 94–496, §2, Oct. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 2375 ; Pub. L. 95–397, title II, §209, Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 848 ; Pub. L. 96–402, §6, Oct. 9, 1980, 94 Stat. 1708 ; Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, §942(a), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 654 ; Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(d)(2), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 239 ; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, §1070(d)(4), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2858 , provided that:
"(a) A person-
"(1) who, on September 21, 1972, was, or during the period beginning on September 22, 1972, and ending on March 20, 1974, became, a widow of a person who was entitled to retired or retainer pay when he died;
"(2) who is eligible for a pension under subchapter III of chapter 15 of title 38, United States Code, or section 306 of the Veterans' and Survivors' Pension Improvement Act of 1978 [set out as note under section 1521 of Title 38]; and
"(3) whose annual income, as determined in establishing that eligibility, is less than $2,340;
shall be paid an annuity by the Secretary concerned unless she is eligible to receive an annuity under the Survivor Benefit Plan established pursuant to clause (3) of the first section of this Act [this subchapter]. However, such a person who is the widow of a retired officer of the Public Health Service or the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and who would otherwise be eligible for an annuity under this section except that she does not qualify for the pension described in clause (2) of this subsection because the service of her deceased spouse is not considered active duty under section 101(21) of title 38, United States Code, is entitled to an annuity under this section.
* * *