10 USC 1448: Application of Plan
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1448: Application of Plan Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 73-ANNUITIES BASED ON RETIRED OR RETAINER PAYSUBCHAPTER II-SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN
* * *
(a)(1) The program established by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
(A) Persons entitled to retired pay.
(B) Persons who would be eligible for reserve-component retired pay but for the fact that they are under 60 years of age.
(2) The Plan applies-
(A) to a person who is eligible to participate in the Plan under paragraph (1)(A) and who is married or has a dependent child when he becomes entitled to retired pay, unless he elects (with his spouse's concurrence, if required under paragraph (3)) not to participate in the Plan before the first day for which he is eligible for that pay; and
(B) to a person who (i) is eligible to participate in the Plan under paragraph (1)(B), (ii) is married or has a dependent child when he is notified under section 12731(d) of this title that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-component retired pay, and (iii) elects to participate in the Plan (and makes a designation under subsection (e)) before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date he receives such notification.
A person described in subclauses (i) and (ii) of clause (B) who does not elect to participate in the Plan before the end of the 90-day period referred to in such clause shall remain eligible, upon reaching 60 years of age and otherwise becoming entitled to retired pay, to participate in the Plan in accordance with eligibility under paragraph (1)(A).
* * *
(D) This paragraph does not affect any right or obligation to elect to provide an annuity for a former spouse (or for a former spouse and dependent child) under subsection (b)(2).
(E) If a married person who is eligible to provide a standard annuity elects to provide an annuity for a former spouse (or for a former spouse and dependent child) under subsection (b)(2), that person's spouse shall be notified of that election.
(4)(A) An election under paragraph (2)(A) not to participate in the Plan is irrevocable if not revoked before the date on which the person first becomes entitled to retired pay.
(B) An election under paragraph (2)(B) to participate in the Plan is irrevocable if not revoked before the end of the 90-day period referred to in such paragraph.
(5) A person who is not married when he becomes eligible to participate in the Plan but who later marries or acquires a dependent child may elect to participate in the Plan, but his election must be written, signed by him, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after he marries or acquires that dependent child. Such an election may not be revoked except in accordance with subsection (b)(3). His election is effective as of the first day of the first calendar month following the month in which his election is received by the Secretary concerned. In the case of a person providing a reserve-component annuity, such an election shall include a designation under subsection (e).
(6)(A) A person-
* * *
(2) A person who has a former spouse when he becomes eligible to participate in the Plan may elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse. In the case of a person with a spouse or a dependent child, such an election prevents payment of an annuity to that spouse or child (other than a child who is a beneficiary under an election under paragraph (4)), including payment under subsection (d). If there is more than one former spouse, the person shall designate which former spouse is to be provided the annuity. In the case of a person providing a reserve-component annuity, such an election shall include a designation under subsection (e).
(3)(A) A person-
(i) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage for a spouse or a spouse and child (even though there is no beneficiary currently eligible for such coverage), and
(ii) who has a former spouse who was not that person's former spouse when he became eligible to participate in the Plan,
may (subject to subparagraph (B)) elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse. Any such election terminates any previous coverage under the Plan and must be written, signed by the person, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.
(B) A person may not make an election under subparagraph (A) to provide an annuity to a former spouse who that person married after becoming eligible for retired pay unless-
(i) the person was married to that former spouse for at least one year, or
(ii) that former spouse is the parent of issue by that marriage.
* * *