§1450. Payment of annuity: beneficiaries
(a) Effective as of the first day after the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (or on such other day as he may provide under subsection (j)), a monthly annuity under section 1451 of this title shall be paid to-
* * *
(3) the dependent children in equal shares if the person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (with the concurrence of the person's spouse, if required under section 1448(a)(3) of this title) elected to provide an annuity for dependent children but not for the spouse or former spouse; or
(4) the natural person designated under section 1448(b) of this title, unless the election to provide an annuity to the natural person has been changed as provided in subsection (f).
(b) An annuity payable to the beneficiary terminates effective as of the first day of the month in which eligibility is lost. An annuity for a widow, widower, or former spouse shall be paid to the widow, widower, or former spouse while the widow, widower, or former spouse is living or, if the widow, widower, or former spouse remarries before reaching age 55, until the widow, widower, or former spouse remarries. If the widow, widower, or former spouse remarries before reaching age 55 and that marriage is terminated by death, annulment, or divorce, payment of the annuity will be resumed effective as of the first day of the month in which the marriage is so terminated. However, if the widow, widower, or former spouse is also entitled to an annuity under the Plan based upon the marriage so terminated, the widow, widower, or former spouse may not receive both annuities but must elect which to receive.
(c) If, upon the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies, the widow, widower, or former spouse of that person is also entitled to dependency and indemnity compensation under section 1311(a) of title 38, the widow, widower, or former spouse may be paid an annuity under this section, but only in the amount that the annuity otherwise payable under this section would exceed that compensation. A reduction in an annuity under this section required by the preceding sentence shall be effective on the date of the commencement of the period of payment of such compensation under title 38.
(d) If, upon the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies, that person had in effect a waiver of his retired pay for the purposes of subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, an annuity under this section shall not be payable unless, in accordance with section 8339(j) of title 5, he notified the Office of Personnel Management that he did not desire any spouse surviving him to receive an annuity under section 8341(b) of that title.
(e) If no annuity under this section is payable because of subsection (c), any amounts deducted from the retired pay of the deceased under section 1452 of this title shall be refunded to the widow, widower, or former spouse. If, because of subsection (c), the annuity payable is less than the amount established under section 1451 of this title, the annuity payable shall be recalculated under that section. The amount of the reduction in the retired pay required to provide that recalculated annuity shall be computed under section 1452 of this title, and the difference between the amount deducted
* * *