§1450. Payment of annuity: beneficiaries
(a) Effective as of the first day after the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (or on such other day as he may provide under subsection (j)), a monthly annuity under section 1451 of this title shall be paid to-
(1) the eligible widow or widower or the eligible former spouse;
(2) the surviving dependent children in equal shares, if the eligible widow or widower or the eligible former spouse is dead, dies, or otherwise becomes ineligible under this section;
(3) the dependent children in equal shares if the person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (with the concurrence of the person's spouse, if required under section 1448(a)(3) of this title) elected to provide an annuity for dependent children but not for the spouse or former spouse; or
(4) the natural person designated under section 1448(b) of this title, unless the election to provide an annuity to the natural person has been changed as provided in subsection (f).
(b) An annuity payable to the beneficiary terminates effective as of the first day of the month in which eligibility is lost. An annuity for a widow, widower, or former spouse shall be paid to the widow, widower, or former spouse while the widow, widower, or former spouse is living or, if the widow, widower, or former spouse remarries before reaching age 55, until the widow, widower, or former spouse remarries. If the widow, widower, or former spouse remarries before reaching age 55 and that marriage is terminated by death, annulment, or divorce, payment of the annuity will be resumed effective as of the first day of the month in which the marriage is so terminated. However, if the widow, widower, or former spouse is also entitled to an annuity under the Plan
* * *
which requires such election or incorporates, ratifies, or approves the written agreement of such person or receives a statement from the clerk of the court (or other appropriate official) that such agreement has been filed with the court in accordance with applicable State law.
(B) An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.
(C) An election deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) shall become effective on the first day of the first month which begins after the date of the court order or filing involved.
(4) A court order may require a person to elect (or to enter into an agreement to elect) under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse (or to both a former spouse and child).
(g) Except as provided in section 1449 of this title or in subsection (f) of this section, an election under this section may not be changed or revoked.
(h) Except as provided in section 1451 of this title, an annuity under this section is in addition to any other payment to which a person is entitled under any other provision of law. Such annuity shall be considered as income under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.
* * *