§1450. Payment of annuity: beneficiaries
(a) Effective as of the first day after the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (or on such other day as he may provide under subsection (j)), a monthly annuity under section 1451 of this title shall be paid to-
* * *
is terminated by death, annulment, or divorce, payment of the annuity will be resumed effective as of the first day of the month in which the marriage is so terminated. However, if the widow, widower, or former spouse is also entitled to an annuity under the Plan based upon the marriage so terminated, the widow, widower, or former spouse may not receive both annuities but must elect which to receive.
(c) If, upon the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies, the widow, widower, or former spouse of that person is also entitled to dependency and indemnity compensation under section 1311(a) of title 38, the widow, widower, or former spouse may be paid an annuity under this section, but only in the amount that the annuity otherwise payable under this section would exceed that compensation. A reduction in an annuity under this section required by the preceding sentence shall be effective on the date of the commencement of the period of payment of such compensation under title 38.
(d) If, upon the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies, that person had in effect a waiver of his retired pay for the purposes of subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, an annuity under this section shall not be payable unless, in accordance with section 8339(j) of title 5, he notified the Office of Personnel Management that he did not desire any spouse surviving him to receive an annuity under section 8341(b) of that title.
* * *
face, which requires such election or incorporates, ratifies, or approves the written agreement of such person or receives a statement from the clerk of the court (or other appropriate official) that such agreement has been filed with the court in accordance with applicable State law.
(B) An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.
(C) An election deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) shall become effective on the first day of the first month which begins after the date of the court order or filing involved.
(4) A court order may require a person to elect (or to enter into an agreement to elect) under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse (or to both a former spouse and child).
(g) Except as provided in section 1449 of this title or in subsection (f) of this section, an election under this section may not be changed or revoked.
(h) Except as provided in section 1451 of this title, an annuity under this section is in addition to any other payment to which a person is entitled under any other provision of law. Such annuity shall be considered as income under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(i) Except as provided in subsection (l)(3)(B), an annuity under this section is not assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.
* * *