10 USC 14509: Separation at age 60: reserve officers in grades below brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half)
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 14509: Separation at age 60: reserve officers in grades below brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half) Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle E-Reserve ComponentsPART III-PROMOTION AND RETENTION OF OFFICERS ON THE RESERVE ACTIVE-STATUS LISTCHAPTER 1407-FAILURE OF SELECTION FOR PROMOTION AND INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION
§14509. Separation at age 60: reserve officers in grades below brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half)
Each reserve officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a grade below brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half) who has not been recommended for promotion to the grade of brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half) and is not a member of the Retired Reserve shall, on the last day of the month in which that officer becomes 60 years of age, be separated in accordance with section 14515 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1611, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2952 .)
Effective Date of Section
Section effective Oct. 1, 1996, see section 1691(b)(1) of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as a note under section 10001 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 14515, 14701 of this title.