10 USC 1482: Expenses incident to death
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1482: Expenses incident to death Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 75-DEATH BENEFITS
§1482. Expenses incident to death
(a) Incident to the recovery, care, and disposition of the remains of any decedent covered by section 1481 of this title, the Secretary concerned may pay the necessary expenses of the following:
(1) Recovery and identification of the remains.
(2) Notification to the next of kin or other appropriate person.
(3) Preparation of the remains for burial, including cremation if requested by the person designated to direct disposition of the remains.
(4) Furnishing of a uniform or other clothing.
(5) Furnishing of a casket or urn, or both, with outside box.
(6) Hearse service.
(7) Funeral director's services.
(8) Transportation of the remains, and roundtrip transportation and prescribed allowances for an escort of one person, to the place selected by the person designated to direct disposition of the remains or, if such a selection is not made, to a national or other cemetery which is selected by the Secretary and in which burial of the decedent is authorized.
(9) Interment of the remains.
(10) Presentation of a flag of the United States to the person designated to direct disposition of the remains, except in the case of a military prisoner who dies while in the custody of the Secretary and while under a sentence that includes a discharge.
(11) Presentation of a flag of equal size to the flag presented under paragraph (10) to the parents or parent, if the person to be presented a flag under paragraph (10) is other than the parent of the decedent. For the purpose of this paragraph, the term "parent" includes a natural parent, a stepparent, a parent by adoption or a person who for a period of not less than one year before the death of the decedent stood in loco parentis to him, and preference under this paragraph shall be given to the persons who exercised a parental relationship at the time of, or most nearly before, the death of the decedent.
(b) If an individual pays any expense payable by the United States under this section, the Secretary concerned shall reimburse him or his representative in an amount not larger than that normally incurred by the Secretary in furnishing the supply or service concerned. If reimbursement by the United States is also authorized under another provision of law or regulation, the individual may elect under which provision to be reimbursed.
(c) Only the following persons may be designated to direct disposition of the remains of a decedent covered by this chapter:
(1) The surviving spouse of the decedent.
(2) Blood relatives of the decedent.
(3) Adoptive relatives of the decedent.
(4) If no person covered by clauses (1)–(3) can be found, a person standing in loco parentis to the decedent.
* * *