10 USC 1589: Prohibition on payment of lodging expenses when adequate Government quarters are available
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1589: Prohibition on payment of lodging expenses when adequate Government quarters are available Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 81-CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES
§1589. Prohibition on payment of lodging expenses when adequate Government quarters are available
(a) Funds available to the Department of Defense (including funds in any working-capital fund) may not be used to pay the lodging expenses of a civilian employee of the Department of Defense while such employee is on official business away from his designated post of duty or, in the case of a person referred to in section 5703 of title 5, while such person is away from his home or regular place of duty, when adequate Government quarters are available but are not occupied by such employee or person.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply during a fiscal year to an employee whose duties can be expected to require official travel during more than one-half of the number of the basic administrative work weeks during that fiscal year.
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1401(f)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2618 .)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in the following appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 98–473, title I, §101(h) [title VIII, §8038], Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1904 , 1930.
Pub. L. 98–212, title VII, §745, Dec. 8, 1983, 97 Stat. 1446 .
Pub. L. 97–377, title I, §101(c) [title VII, §749], Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1833 , 1859.
Pub. L. 97–114, title VII, §750, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1587 .
Pub. L. 96–527, title VII, §752, Dec. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 3090 .
Pub. L. 96–154, title VII, §753, Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1161 .
Pub. L. 95–457, title VIII, §854, Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1253 .
Pub. L. 95–111, title VIII, §853, Sept. 21, 1977, 91 Stat. 908 .
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1404 of Pub. L. 98–525, set out as a note under section 520b of this title.