10 USC 1601: Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1601: Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 83-DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE AGENCY AND CENTRAL IMAGERY OFFICE CIVILIAN PERSONNEL
§1601. Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service
(a) The Secretary of Defense may by regulation establish a personnel system for senior civilian personnel within the Defense Intelligence Agency and the Central Imagery Office to be known as the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service. The regulations establishing the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service shall-
(1) meet the requirements set forth in section 3131 of title 5 for the Senior Executive Service;
(2) provide that positions in the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service meet requirements that are consistent with the provisions of section 3132(a)(2) of title 5;
(3) provide rates of pay for the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service that are not in excess of the maximum rate or less than the minimum rate of basic pay established for the Senior Executive Service under section 5382 of title 5, and that are adjusted at the same time and to the same extent as rates of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service are adjusted;
(4) provide a performance appraisal system for the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service that conforms to the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 43 of title 5;
(5) provide for removal consistent with section 3592 of such title, and removal or suspension consistent with subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 7543 of title 5 (except that any hearing or appeal to which a member of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service is entitled shall be held or decided pursuant to procedures established by regulations of the Secretary of Defense);
(6) permit the payment of performance awards to members of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service consistent with the provisions applicable to performance awards under section 5384 of title 5;
(7) provide that members of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service may be granted sabbatical leaves consistent with the provisions of section 3396(c) of title 5; and
(8) provide for the recertification of members of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service consistent with the provisions of section 3393a of title 5.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense may-
(1) make applicable to the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service any of the provisions of title 5 applicable to applicants for or members of the Senior Executive Service; and
(2) appoint, promote, and assign individuals to positions established within the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments and other personnel actions in the competitive service.
(c) The President, based on the recommendations of the Secretary of Defense, may award ranks to members of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service in a manner consistent with the provisions of section 4507 of title 5.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary of Defense may detail or assign any member of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service to serve in a position outside the Defense Intelligence Agency or the Central Imagery Office in which the member's expertise and experience may be of benefit to the Defense Intelligence Agency, the Central Imagery Office, or another Government agency. Any such member shall not by reason of such detail or assignment lose any entitlement or status associated with membership in the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service.
(e) The Secretary of Defense shall each year submit to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate at the time the Budget is submitted by the President to the Congress for the next fiscal year, a report on the executive personnel in the Defense Intelligence Agency and the Central Imagery Office. The report shall include-
(1) the total number of positions added to or deleted from the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service during the preceding fiscal year;
(2) the number of executive personnel (including all members of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service) being paid at each grade level and pay rate in effect at the end of the preceding fiscal year;
(3) the number, distribution, and amount of awards paid to members of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service during the preceding fiscal year; and
(4) the number of individuals removed from the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service during the preceding fiscal year for less than fully successful performance.
(Added Pub. L. 97–89, title VII, §701(a)(1), Dec. 4, 1981, 95 Stat. 1159 ; amended Pub. L. 101–194, title V, §506(c)(3), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1759 ; Pub. L. 101–280, §6(d)(4), May 4, 1990, 104 Stat. 161 ; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1484(l)(5), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1720 ; Pub. L. 103–359, title V, §501(b)(1)(B), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3428 .)