§2241. Availability of appropriations for certain purposes
(a) Operation and Maintenance Appropriations.-Amounts appropriated to the Department of Defense for operation and maintenance of the active forces may be used for the following purposes:
(1) Morale, welfare, and recreation.
(2) Modification of personal property.
(3) Design of vessels.
(4) Industrial mobilization.
(5) Military communications facilities on merchant vessels.
(6) Acquisition of services, special clothing, supplies, and equipment.
(7) Expenses for the Reserve Officers' Training Corps and other units at educational institutions.
(b) Necessary Expenses.-Amounts appropriated to the Department of Defense may be used for all necessary expenses, at the seat of the Government or elsewhere, in connection with communication and other services and supplies that may be necessary for the national defense.
(Added
Pub. L. 100–370, §1(e)(1), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 844
.)