10 USC 2306a: Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2306a: Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 137-PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
* * *
(D) The subcontractor for a subcontract covered by subparagraph (C) shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the pricing of a change or modification to the subcontract if-
(i) in the case of a change or modification to a subcontract referred to in subparagraph (C)(i) or (C)(ii), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $500,000; and
(ii) in the case of a change or modification to a subcontract referred to in subparagraph (C)(iii), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $100,000.
(2) A person required, as an offeror, contractor, or subcontractor, to submit cost or pricing data under paragraph (1) (or required by the head of the agency concerned to submit such data under subsection (c)) shall be required to certify that, to the best of the person's knowledge and belief, the cost or pricing data submitted are accurate, complete, and current.
(3) Cost or pricing data required to be submitted under paragraph (1) (or under subsection (c)), and a certification required to be submitted under paragraph (2), shall be submitted-
(A) in the case of a submission by a prime contractor (or an offeror for a prime contract), to the contracting officer for the contract (or to a designated representative of the contracting officer); or
(B) in the case of a submission by a subcontractor (or an offeror for a subcontract), to the prime contractor.
(4) Except as provided under subsection (b), this section applies to contracts entered into by the head of an agency on behalf of a foreign government.
(5) For purposes of paragraph (1)(C), a contractor or subcontractor granted a waiver under subsection (b)(1)(B) shall be considered as having been required to make available cost or pricing data under this section.
* * *
(5) Form of information.-In requesting information from an offeror under this subsection, a contracting officer shall, to the maximum extent practicable, limit the scope of the request to include only information that is in the form regularly maintained by the offeror in commercial operations.
(6) Confidentiality.-Any information received under this subsection that is exempt from disclosure under section 552(b) of title 5 shall not be disclosed by the Federal Government.
(e) Price Reductions for Defective Cost or Pricing Data.-(1)(A) A prime contract (or change or modification to a prime contract) under which a certificate under subsection (a)(2) is required shall contain a provision that the price of the contract to the United States, including profit or fee, shall be adjusted to exclude any significant amount by which it may be determined by the head of the agency that such price was increased because the contractor (or any subcontractor required to make available such a certificate) submitted defective cost or pricing data.
(B) For the purposes of this section, defective cost or pricing data are cost or pricing data which, as of the date of agreement on the price of the contract (or another date agreed upon between the parties), were inaccurate, incomplete, or noncurrent. If for purposes of the preceding sentence the parties agree upon a date other than the date of agreement on the price of the contract, the date agreed upon by the parties shall be as close to the date of agreement on the price of the contract as is practicable.
(2) In determining for purposes of a contract price adjustment under a contract provision required by paragraph (1) whether, and to what extent, a contract price was increased because the contractor (or a subcontractor) submitted defective cost or pricing data, it shall be a defense that the United States did not rely on the defective data submitted by the contractor or subcontractor.
* * *
item or similar items have previously been sold that is adequate for evaluating the reasonableness of the price of the proposed contract or subcontract for the procurement.
(i) Definitions.-In this section:
(1) Cost or pricing data.-The term "cost or pricing data" means all facts that, as of the date of agreement on the price of a contract (or the price of a contract modification), or, if applicable consistent with subsection (e)(1)(B), another date agreed upon between the parties, a prudent buyer or seller would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly. Such term does not include information that is judgmental, but does include the factual information from which a judgment was derived.
(2) Subcontract.-The term "subcontract" includes a transfer of commercial items between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of a contractor or a subcontractor.
(3) Commercial item.-The term "commercial item" has the meaning provided such term in section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act.
(Added Pub. L. 99–500, §101(c) [title X, §952(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82 , 1783-166, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(c) [title X, §952(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82 , 3341-166; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title IX, formerly title IV, §952(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3945 , renumbered title IX, Pub. L. 100–26, §3(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273 ; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VIII, §804(a), (b), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1125 ; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VIII, §803(a)(1), (d), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1589 , 1590; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §701(b), (f)(8), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 113 , 115; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VIII, §804(a)–(c)(1), title X, §1061(a)(9), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1415 , 1416, 1472; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §§1201–1209, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3273–3277 .)