10 USC 2306a: Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2306a: Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 137-PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
* * *
(ii) in the case of a prime contract entered into on or before December 5, 1990, the price of the contract to the United States is expected to exceed $100,000.
(B) The contractor for a prime contract under this chapter shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the pricing of a change or modification to the contract if-
(i) in the case of a change or modification made to a prime contract referred to in subparagraph (A)(i), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $500,000;
(ii) in the case of a change or modification made after December 5, 1991, to a prime contract that was entered into on or before December 5, 1990, and that has been modified pursuant to paragraph (6), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $500,000; and
(iii) in the case of a change or modification not covered by clause (i) or (ii), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $100,000.
(C) An offeror for a subcontract (at any tier) of a contract under this chapter shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the award of the subcontract if the prime contractor and each higher-tier subcontractor have been required to make available cost or pricing data under this section and-
(i) in the case of a subcontract under a prime contract referred to in subparagraph (A)(i), the price of the subcontract is expected to exceed $500,000;
(ii) in the case of a subcontract entered into after December 5, 1991, under a prime contract that was entered into on or before December 5, 1990, and that has been modified pursuant to paragraph (6), the price of the subcontract is expected to exceed $500,000; and
(iii) in the case of a subcontract not covered by clause (i) or (ii), the price of the subcontract is expected to exceed $100,000.
(D) The subcontractor for a subcontract covered by subparagraph (C) shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the pricing of a change or modification to the subcontract if-
(i) in the case of a change or modification to a subcontract referred to in subparagraph (C)(i) or (C)(ii), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $500,000; and
(ii) in the case of a change or modification to a subcontract referred to in subparagraph (C)(iii), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $100,000.
(2) A person required, as an offeror, contractor, or subcontractor, to submit cost or pricing data under paragraph (1) (or required by the head of the agency concerned to submit such data under subsection (c)) shall be required to certify that, to the best of the person's knowledge and belief, the cost or pricing data submitted are accurate, complete, and current.
(3) Cost or pricing data required to be submitted under paragraph (1) (or under subsection (c)), and a certification required to be submitted under paragraph (2), shall be submitted-
* * *
(g) Right of United States To Examine Contractor Records.-For the purpose of evaluating the accuracy, completeness, and currency of cost or pricing data required to be submitted by this section, the head of an agency shall have the authority provided by section 2313(a)(2) of this title.
(h) Required Regulations.-The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall contain provisions concerning the types of information that offerors must submit for a contracting officer to consider in determining whether the price of a procurement to the Government is fair and reasonable when certified cost or pricing data are not required to be submitted under this section because the price of the procurement to the United States is not expected to exceed the applicable threshold amount set forth in subsection (a) (as adjusted pursuant to paragraph (7) of such subsection). Such information, at a minimum, shall include appropriate information on the prices at which the same item or similar items have previously been sold that is adequate for evaluating the reasonableness of the price of the proposed contract or subcontract for the procurement.
(i) Definitions.-In this section:
(1) Cost or pricing data.-The term "cost or pricing data" means all facts that, as of the date of agreement on the price of a contract (or the price of a contract modification), or, if applicable consistent with subsection (e)(1)(B), another date agreed upon between the parties, a prudent buyer or seller would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly. Such term does not include information that is judgmental, but does include the factual information from which a judgment was derived.
(2) Subcontract.-The term "subcontract" includes a transfer of commercial items between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of a contractor or a subcontractor.
(3) Commercial item.-The term "commercial item" has the meaning provided such term in section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act.
(Added Pub. L. 99–500, §101(c) [title X, §952(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82 , 1783-166, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(c) [title X, §952(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82 , 3341-166; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title IX, formerly title IV, §952(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3945 , renumbered title IX, Pub. L. 100–26, §3(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273 ; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VIII, §804(a), (b), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1125 ; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VIII, §803(a)(1), (d), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1589 , 1590; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §701(b), (f)(8), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 113 , 115; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VIII, §804(a)–(c)(1), title X, §1061(a)(9), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1415 , 1416, 1472; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §§1201–1209, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3273–3277 .)