10 USC 2306a: Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2306a: Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 137-PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
* * *
(B) in the case of a submission by a subcontractor (or an offeror for a subcontract), to the prime contractor.
(4) Except as provided under subsection (b), this section applies to contracts entered into by the head of an agency on behalf of a foreign government.
(5) For purposes of paragraph (1)(C), a contractor or subcontractor granted a waiver under subsection (b)(1)(B) shall be considered as having been required to make available cost or pricing data under this section.
(6) Upon the request of a contractor that was required to submit cost or pricing data under paragraph (1) in connection with a prime contract entered into on or before December 5, 1990, the head of the agency that entered into such contract shall modify the contract to reflect subparagraphs (B)(ii) and (C)(ii) of paragraph (1). All such modifications shall be made without requiring consideration.
(7) Effective on October 1 of each year that is divisible by 5, each amount set forth in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted to the amount that is equal to the fiscal year 1994 constant dollar value of the amount set forth. Any amount, as so adjusted, that is not evenly divisible by $50,000 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50,000. In the case of an amount that is evenly divisible by $25,000 but not evenly divisible by $50,000, the amount shall be rounded to the next higher multiple of $50,000.
(b) Exceptions.-
(1) In general.-Submission of cost or pricing data shall not be required under subsection (a) in the case of a contract, a subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract-
(A) for which the price agreed upon is based on-
(i) adequate price competition;
(ii) established catalog or market prices of commercial items that are sold in substantial quantities to the general public; or
(iii) prices set by law or regulation; or
(B) in an exceptional case when the head of the procuring activity, without delegation, determines that the requirements of this section may be waived and justifies in writing the reasons for such determination.
(2) Modifications of contracts and subcontracts for commercial items.-In the case of a modification of a contract or subcontract for a commercial item that is not covered by the prohibition on the submission of cost or pricing data in paragraph (1)(A), submission of cost or pricing data shall not be required under subsection (a) if-
(A) the contract or subcontract being modified is a contract or subcontract for which submission of cost or pricing data may not be required by reason of paragraph (1)(A); and
(B) the modification would not change the contract or subcontract, as the case may be, from a contract or subcontract for the acquisition of a commercial item to a contract or subcontract for the acquisition of an item other than a commercial item.
* * *
(h) Required Regulations.-The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall contain provisions concerning the types of information that offerors must submit for a contracting officer to consider in determining whether the price of a procurement to the Government is fair and reasonable when certified cost or pricing data are not required to be submitted under this section because the price of the procurement to the United States is not expected to exceed the applicable threshold amount set forth in subsection (a) (as adjusted pursuant to paragraph (7) of such subsection). Such information, at a minimum, shall include appropriate information on the prices at which the same item or similar items have previously been sold that is adequate for evaluating the reasonableness of the price of the proposed contract or subcontract for the procurement.
(i) Definitions.-In this section:
(1) Cost or pricing data.-The term "cost or pricing data" means all facts that, as of the date of agreement on the price of a contract (or the price of a contract modification), or, if applicable consistent with subsection (e)(1)(B), another date agreed upon between the parties, a prudent buyer or seller would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly. Such term does not include information that is judgmental, but does include the factual information from which a judgment was derived.
(2) Subcontract.-The term "subcontract" includes a transfer of commercial items between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of a contractor or a subcontractor.
(3) Commercial item.-The term "commercial item" has the meaning provided such term in section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act.
(Added Pub. L. 99–500, §101(c) [title X, §952(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82 , 1783-166, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(c) [title X, §952(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82 , 3341-166; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title IX, formerly title IV, §952(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3945 , renumbered title IX, Pub. L. 100–26, §3(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273 ; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VIII, §804(a), (b), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1125 ; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VIII, §803(a)(1), (d), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1589 , 1590; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §701(b), (f)(8), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 113 , 115; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VIII, §804(a)–(c)(1), title X, §1061(a)(9), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1415 , 1416, 1472; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §§1201–1209, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3273–3277 .)