§2306b. Multiyear contracts
(a)
(1) that the use of such a contract will result in substantial savings of the total anticipated costs of carrying out the program through annual contracts;
(2) that the minimum need for the property to be purchased is expected to remain substantially unchanged during the contemplated contract period in terms of production rate, procurement rate, and total quantities;
(3) that there is a reasonable expectation that throughout the contemplated contract period the head of the agency will request funding for the contract at the level required to avoid contract cancellation;
(4) that there is a stable design for the property to be acquired and that the technical risks associated with such property are not excessive;
(5) that the estimates of both the cost of the contract and the anticipated cost avoidance through the use of a multiyear contract are realistic; and
(6) in the case of a purchase by the Department of Defense, that the use of such a contract will promote the national security of the United States.
(b)
(2)(A) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe the regulations applicable to the Department of Defense.
(B) The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe the regulations applicable to the Coast Guard, except that the regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense shall apply to the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Navy.
(C) The Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration shall prescribe the regulations applicable to the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(c)
(d)
(1) multiyear contracting under paragraph (1) shall be used in such a manner as to seek, retain, and promote the use under such contracts of companies that are subcontractors, vendors, or suppliers; and
(2) upon accrual of any payment or other benefit under such a multiyear contract to any subcontractor, vendor, or supplier company participating in such contract, such payment or benefit shall be delivered to such company in the most expeditious manner practicable.
(e)
(1) to provide for competition in the production of items to be delivered under such a contract; or
(2) to provide for termination of a prime contract the performance of which is deficient with respect to cost, quality, or schedule.
(f)
(1) appropriations originally available for the performance of the contract concerned;
(2) appropriations currently available for procurement of the type of property concerned, and not otherwise obligated; or
(3) funds appropriated for those payments.
(g)
(h)
(1) A multiyear contract for the purchase of a weapon system, items and services associated with a weapon system, and logistics support for a weapon system.
(2) A multiyear contract for advance procurement of components, parts, and materials necessary to the manufacture of a weapon system, including a multiyear contract for such advance procurement that is entered into in order to achieve economic-lot purchases and more efficient production rates.
(i)
(A) The Secretary of Defense certifies to Congress that the current five-year defense program fully funds the support costs associated with the multiyear program.
(B) The proposed multiyear contract provides for production at not less than minimum economic rates given the existing tooling and facilities.
(2) If for any fiscal year a multiyear contract to be entered into under this section is authorized by law for a particular procurement program and that authorization is subject to certain conditions established by law (including a condition as to cost savings to be achieved under the multiyear contract in comparison to specified other contracts) and if it appears (after negotiations with contractors) that such savings cannot be achieved, but that substantial savings could nevertheless be achieved through the use of a multiyear contract rather than specified other contracts, the President may submit to Congress a request for relief from the specified cost savings that must be achieved through multiyear contracting for that program. Any such request by the President shall include details about the request for a multiyear contract, including details about the negotiated contract terms and conditions.
(j)
(k)
(l)
(Added
Change of Name
Committee on Armed Services of House of Representatives changed to Committee on National Security of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995.
Effective Date
For effective date and applicability of section, see section 10001 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 2306 of this title.