10 USC 2315: Law inapplicable to the procurement of automatic data processing equipment and services for certain defense purposes
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2315: Law inapplicable to the procurement of automatic data processing equipment and services for certain defense purposes Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 137-PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
§2315. Law inapplicable to the procurement of automatic data processing equipment and services for certain defense purposes
(a) Section 111 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 759) is not applicable to the procurement by the Department of Defense of automatic data processing equipment or services if the function, operation, or use of the equipment or services-
(1) involves intelligence activities;
(2) involves cryptologic activities related to national security;
(3) involves the command and control of military forces;
(4) involves equipment that is an integral part of a weapon or weapons system; or
(5) subject to subsection (b), is critical to the direct fulfillment of military or intelligence missions.
(b) Subsection (a)(5) does not include procurement of automatic data processing equipment or services to be used for routine administrative and business applications (including payroll, finance, logistics, and personnel management applications).
(Added Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, §908(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1117 ; amended Pub. L. 97–295, §1(25), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1291 .)