§2321. Validation of proprietary data restrictions
(a)
(b)
(c)
(2) The review of an asserted use or release restriction under paragraph (1) shall be conducted before the end of the three-year period beginning on the later of-
(A) the date on which final payment is made on the contract under which the technical data is required to be delivered; or
(B) the date on which the technical data is delivered under the contract.
(d)
(A) reasonable grounds exist to question the current validity of the asserted restriction; and
(B) the continued adherence by the United States to the asserted restriction would make it impracticable to procure the item to which the technical data pertain competitively at a later time.
(2)(A) A challenge to an asserted use or release restriction may not be made under paragraph (1) after the end of the three-year period described in subparagraph (B) unless the technical data involved-
(i) are publicly available;
(ii) have been furnished to the United States without restriction; or
(iii) have been otherwise made available without restriction.
(B) The three-year period referred to in subparagraph (A) is the three-year period beginning on the later of-
(i) the date on which final payment is made on the contract under which the technical data are required to be delivered; or
(ii) the date on which the technical data are delivered under the contract.
(3) If the Secretary challenges an asserted use or release restriction under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide written notice of the challenge to the contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction. Any such notice shall-
(A) state the specific grounds for challenging the asserted restriction;
(B) require a response within 60 days justifying the current validity of the asserted restriction; and
(C) state that evidence of a justification described in paragraph (4) may be submitted.
(4) It is a justification of an asserted use or release restriction challenged under paragraph (1) that, within the three-year period preceding the challenge to the restriction, the Department of Defense validated a restriction identical to the asserted restriction if-
(A) such validation occurred after a challenge to the validated restriction under this subsection; and
(B) the validated restriction was asserted by the same contractor or subcontractor (or a licensee of such contractor or subcontractor).
(e)
(f)
(g)
(2) After review of any justification submitted in response to the notice provided pursuant to subsection (d)(3), the contracting officer shall, within 60 days of receipt of any justification submitted, issue a decision or notify the party asserting the restriction of the time within which a decision will be issued.
(h)
(i)
(A) the restriction shall be cancelled; and
(B) if the asserted restriction is found not to be substantially justified, the contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction shall be liable to the United States for payment of the cost to the United States of reviewing the asserted restriction and the fees and other expenses (as defined in section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28) incurred by the United States in challenging the asserted restriction, unless special circumstances would make such payment unjust.
(2) If, upon final disposition, the contracting officer's challenge to the use or release restriction is not sustained-
(A) the United States shall continue to be bound by the restriction; and
(B) the United States shall be liable for payment to the party asserting the restriction for fees and other expenses (as defined in section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28) incurred by the party asserting the restriction in defending the asserted restriction if the challenge by the United States is found not to be made in good faith.
(j)
(1) to use such technical data; or
(2) to release or disclose such technical data to persons outside the Government or permit the use of such technical data by persons outside the Government.
(Added