§2371. Research projects: transactions other than contracts and grants
(a) Additional Forms of Transactions Authorized.-The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each military department may enter into transactions (other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants) under the authority of this subsection in carrying out basic, applied, and advanced research projects. The authority under this subsection is in addition to the authority provided in section 2358 of this title to use contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants in carrying out such projects.
* * *
(d) Recovery of Funds.-(1) A cooperative agreement for performance of basic, applied, or advanced research authorized by section 2358 of this title and a transaction authorized by subsection (a) may include a clause that requires a person or other entity to make payments to the Department of Defense or any other department or agency of the Federal Government as a condition for receiving support under the agreement or other transaction.
(2) The amount of any payment received by the Federal Government pursuant to a requirement imposed under paragraph (1) may be credited, to the extent authorized by the Secretary of Defense, to the appropriate account established under subsection (f). Amounts so credited shall be merged with other funds in the account and shall be available for the same purposes and the same period for which other funds in such account are available.
(e) Conditions.-The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that-
(1) to the maximum extent practicable, no cooperative agreement containing a clause under subsection (d) and no transaction entered into under subsection (a) provides for research that duplicates research being conducted under existing programs carried out by the Department of Defense;
(2) to the extent that the Secretary determines practicable, the funds provided by the Government under a cooperative agreement containing a clause under subsection (d) or a transaction authorized by subsection (a) do not exceed the total amount provided by other parties to the cooperative agreement or other transaction; and
(3) a cooperative agreement containing a clause under subsection (d) or a transaction authorized under subsection (a) is used for a research project only when the use of a standard contract, grant, or cooperative agreement for such project is not feasible or appropriate.
(f) Support Accounts.-There is hereby established on the books of the Treasury separate accounts for each of the military departments and the Advanced Research Projects Agency for support of research projects and development projects provided for in cooperative agreements containing a clause under subsection (d) and research projects provided for in transactions entered into under subsection (a). Funds in those accounts shall be available for the payment of such support.
(g) Regulations.-The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(h) Annual Report.-Not later than 60 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on all cooperative agreements entered into under section 2358 of this title during such fiscal year that contain a clause authorized by subsection (d) and on all transactions entered into under subsection (a) during such fiscal year. The report shall contain, with respect to each such cooperative agreement and transaction, the following:
(1) A general description of the cooperative agreement or other transaction (as the case may be), including the technologies for which research is provided for under such agreement or transaction.
* * *