10 USC 2398: Procurement of gasohol as motor vehicle fuel
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2398: Procurement of gasohol as motor vehicle fuel Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 141-MISCELLANEOUS PROCUREMENT PROVISIONS
§2398. Procurement of gasohol as motor vehicle fuel
(a) DOD Motor Vehicles.-To the maximum extent feasible and consistent with overall defense needs and vehicle management practices prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary shall make contracts, by competitive bid and subject to appropriations, to purchase domestically produced alcohol or alcohol-gasoline blends containing at least 10 percent domestically produced alcohol for use in motor vehicles owned or operated by the Department of Defense.
(b) Other Federal Fuel Procurements.-Consistent with the vehicle management practices prescribed by the heads of affected departments and agencies of the Federal Government and consistent with Executive Order Number 12261, whenever the Secretary of Defense enters into a contract for the procurement of unleaded gasoline that is subject to tax under section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for motor vehicles of a department or agency of the Federal Government other than the Department of Defense, the Secretary shall buy alcohol-gasoline blends containing at least 10 percent domestically produced alcohol in any case in which the price of such fuel is the same as, or lower than, the price of unleaded gasoline.
(c) Solicitations.-Whenever the Secretary issues a solicitation for bids to procure unleaded gasoline under subsection (b), the Secretary shall expressly include in such solicitation a request for bids on alcohol-gasoline blends containing at least 10 percent domestically produced alcohol.
(Added Pub. L. 97–295, §1(29)(A), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1293 ; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VIII, §841(a), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1448 .)