10 USC 2431: Weapons development and procurement schedules
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2431: Weapons development and procurement schedules Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 144-MAJOR DEFENSE ACQUISITION PROGRAMS
* * *
"(d) Relationship to Arms Control Treaties.-The Secretary shall include in the report under subsection (b) a statement of how production and deployment of any projected Theater Missile Defense program will conform to all relevant arms control agreements. The report shall describe any potential noncompliance with any such agreement, when such noncompliance is expected to occur, and whether provisions need to be renegotiated within that agreement to address future contingencies.
"(e) Submission of Report.-The report required by subsection (b) shall be submitted as part of the next annual report of the Secretary submitted to Congress under section 224 of Public Law 101–189 (10 U.S.C. 2431 note).
"(f) Objectives of Plan.-In preparing the master plan, the Secretary shall-
"(1) seek to maximize the use of existing technologies (such as SM–2, AEGIS, Patriot, and THAAD) rather than develop new systems;
"(2) seek to maximize integration and compatibility among the systems, roles, and missions of the military departments; and
"(3) seek to promote cross-service use of existing equipment (such as development of Army equipment for the Marine Corps or ground utilization of an air or sea system).
"(g) Review and Report on Deployment of Ballistic Missile Defenses.-(1) The Secretary of Defense shall conduct an intensive and extensive review of opportunities to streamline the weapon systems acquisition process applicable to the development, testing, and deployment of theater ballistic missile defenses with the objective of reducing the cost of deployment and accelerating the schedule for deployment without significantly increasing programmatic risk or concurrency.
"(2) In conducting the review, the Secretary shall obtain recommendations and advice from-
"(A) the Defense Science Board;
"(B) the faculty of the Industrial College of the Armed Forces; and
* * *
"(e) Transition.-The prohibition in subsection (a) shall not apply to a contract entered into before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 1987]."
Limitation on Transfer of Certain Military Technology to Independent States of Former Soviet Union
Section 223 of Pub. L. 100–180, as amended by Pub. L. 103–199, title II, §203(a)(1), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2321 , provided that: "Military technology developed with funds appropriated or otherwise made available for the Ballistic Missile Defense Program may not be transferred (or made available for transfer) to Russia or any other independent state of the former Soviet Union by the United States (or with the consent of the United States) unless the President determines, and certifies to the Congress at least 15 days prior to any such transfer, that such transfer is in the national interest of the United States and is to be made for the purpose of maintaining peace."
SDI Architecture To Require Human Decision Making
Section 224 of Pub. L. 100–180 provided that: "No agency of the Federal Government may plan for, fund, or otherwise support the development of command and control systems for strategic defense in the boost or post-boost phase against ballistic missile threats that would permit such strategic defenses to initiate the directing of damaging or lethal fire except by affirmative human decision at an appropriate level of authority."
Prohibition on Deployment of Anti-Ballistic Missile System Unless Authorized by Law
* * *