10 USC 2464: Core logistics functions
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2464: Core logistics functions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 146-CONTRACTING FOR PERFORMANCE OF CIVILIAN COMMERCIAL OR INDUSTRIAL TYPE FUNCTIONS
§2464. Core logistics functions
(a) Necessity for Core Logistics Capability.-(1) It is essential for the national defense that Department of Defense activities maintain a logistics capability (including personnel, equipment, and facilities) to ensure a ready and controlled source of technical competence and resources necessary to ensure effective and timely response to a mobilization, national defense contingency situations, and other emergency requirements.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall identify those logistics activities that are necessary to maintain the logistics capability described in paragraph (1).
(b) Limitation on Contracting.-(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), performance of a logistics activity identified by the Secretary under subsection (a)(2), and performance of a function of the Department of Defense described in section 1231(b) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1986 (Public Law 99–145; 99 Stat. 731), may not be contracted for performance by non-Government personnel under the procedures and requirements of Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 or any successor administrative regulation or policy (hereinafter in this section referred to as OMB Circular A–76).
(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive paragraph (1) in the case of any such logistics activity or function and provide that performance of such activity or function shall be considered for conversion to contractor performance in accordance with OMB Circular A–76. Any such waiver shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary and shall be based on a determination by the Secretary that Government performance of the activity or function is no longer required for national defense reasons. Such regulations shall include criteria for determining whether Government performance of any such activity or function is no longer required for national defense reasons.
(3) A waiver under paragraph (2) may not take effect until-
(A) the Secretary submits a report on the waiver to the Committees on Armed Services and the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and House of Representatives; and
(B) a period of 20 days of continuous session of Congress or 40 calendar days has passed after the receipt of the report by those committees.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (3)(B), the continuity of a session of Congress is broken only by an adjournment sine die, and the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in the computation of such 20-day period.
(Added Pub. L. 100–370, §2(a)(1), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 853 ; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, §1622(c)(7), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1604 .)