10 USC 2501: Congressional defense policy concerning national technology and industrial base, reinvestment, and conversion
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2501: Congressional defense policy concerning national technology and industrial base, reinvestment, and conversion Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(4) support retraining of separated military, defense civilian, and defense industrial personnel for jobs in activities important to national economic growth and security;
(5) assist those activities being undertaken at the State and local levels to support defense economic reinvestment, conversion, adjustment, and diversification activities; and
(6) assist small businesses adversely affected by reductions in defense expenditures.
(c) Civil-Military Integration Policy.-It is the policy of Congress that the United States attain the national technology and industrial base objectives set forth in subsection (a) through acquisition policy reforms that have the following objectives:
(1) Relying, to the maximum extent practicable, upon the commercial national technology and industrial base that is required to meet the national security needs of the United States.
(2) Reducing the reliance of the Department of Defense on technology and industrial base sectors that are economically dependent on Department of Defense business.
(3) Reducing Federal Government barriers to the use of commercial products, processes, and standards.
(Added Pub. L. 102–484, div. D, title XLII, §4211, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2662 ; amended Pub. L. 103–35, title II, §201(c)(7), May 31, 1993, 107 Stat. 98 ; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XI, §1182(a)(10), title XIII, §1313, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1771 , 1786.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2501, added Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VIII, §821(b)(1)(B), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2014 , related to centralized guidance, analysis, and planning, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–484, §4202(a).
Another prior section 2501 was renumbered section 2533 of this title.
Amendments
1993-Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 103–35 substituted "section 108" for "section 104".
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 103–160, §1313, added par. (5).
* * *
amount not less than $100,000 at any tier.
"(3) Notice to employees.-As soon as reasonably practicable after the date on which a prime contractor receives notice of withdrawal under paragraph (1) or a subcontractor receives such a notice under paragraph (2), and not more than two weeks after that date, the contractor or subcontractor shall provide notice of such withdrawal-
"(A) to each representative of employees whose work is directly related to the defense contract under the program and who are employed by the contractor or subcontractor or, if there is no such representative at that time, each such employee;
"(B) to the State dislocated worker unit or office described in section 311(b)(2) of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1661(b)(2)) and the chief elected official of the unit of general local government within which the adverse effect may occur; and
"(C) to each grantee under section 325(a) or 325A(a) of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1662d, 1662d–1) providing training, adjustment assistance, and employment services to an employee described in this paragraph.
"(4) Loss of eligibility.-An employee who receives a notice of withdrawal under paragraph (3) shall not be eligible for training, adjustment assistance, and employment services under section 325 or 325A of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1662d, 1662d–1) beginning on the date on which the employee receives the notice.
"(g) Definitions.-For purposes of this section:
"(1) The term 'major defense program' means a program that is carried out to produce or acquire a major system (as defined in section 2302(5) of title 10, United States Code).
"(2) The terms 'substantial reduction' and 'substantially reduced', with respect to a major defense program, mean a reduction of 25 percent or more in the total dollar value of contracts under the program."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 2502, 2505, 2506, 2511, 2512, 2513, 2514, 2515, 2516, 2519, 2520, 2522, 2523, 2524, 2525 of this title.