10 USC 2543: Equipment: Inaugural Committee
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2543: Equipment: Inaugural Committee Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 152-ISSUE OF SUPPLIES, SERVICES, AND FACILITIESSUBCHAPTER II-ISSUE OF SERVICEABLE MATERIAL OTHER THAN TO THE ARMED FORCES
§2543. Equipment: Inaugural Committee
(a) The Secretary of Defense, under such conditions as he may prescribe, may lend, to an Inaugural Committee established under the first section of the Presidential Inaugural Ceremonies Act (36 U.S.C. 721), hospital tents, smaller tents, camp appliances, hospital furniture, flags other than battle flags, flagpoles, litters, and ambulances and the services of their drivers, that can be spared without detriment to the public service.
(b) The Inaugural Committee must give a good and sufficient bond for the return in good order and condition of property lent under subsection (a).
(c) Property lent under subsection (a) shall be returned within nine days after the date of the ceremony inaugurating the President. The Inaugural Committee shall-
(1) indemnify the United States for any loss of, or damage to, property lent under subsection (a); and
(2) defray any expense incurred for the delivery, return, rehabilitation, replacement, or operation of that property.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(48)(A), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1458 ; amended Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(81), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2927 .)