10 USC 2672a: Acquisition: interests in land when need is urgent
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2672a: Acquisition: interests in land when need is urgent Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 159-REAL PROPERTY; RELATED PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND LEASE OF NON-EXCESS PROPERTY
§2672a. Acquisition: interests in land when need is urgent
(a) The Secretary of a military department may acquire any interest in land that-
(1) he or his designee determines is needed in the interest of national defense;
(2) is required to maintain the operational integrity of a military installation; and
(3) considerations of urgency do not permit the delay necessary to include the required acquisition in an annual Military Construction Authorization Act.
(b) Appropriations available for military construction may be used for the purposes of this section. The authority to acquire an interest in land under this section includes authority to make surveys and acquire interests in land (including temporary use), by gift, purchase, exchange of land owned by the United States, or otherwise. The Secretary of a military department contemplating action under this section shall provide notice, in writing, to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives at least 30 days in advance of any action being taken.
(Added Pub. L. 94–107, title VI, §607(8), Oct. 7, 1975, 89 Stat. 566 ; amended Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1405(39), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2624 .)