§2687. Base closures and realignments
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement-
(1) the closure of any military installation at which at least 300 civilian personnel are authorized to be employed;
(2) any realignment with respect to any military installation referred to in paragraph (1) involving a reduction by more than 1,000, or by more than 50 percent, in the number of civilian personnel authorized to be employed at such military installation at the time the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned notifies the Congress under subsection (b) of the Secretary's plan to close or realign such installation; or
(3) any construction, conversion, or rehabilitation at any military facility other than a military installation referred to in clause (1) or (2) which will or may be required as a result of the relocation of civilian personnel to such facility by reason of any closure or realignment to which clause (1) or (2) applies,
unless and until the provisions of subsection (b) are complied with.
(b) No action described in subsection (a) with respect to the closure of, or a realignment with respect to, any military installation referred to in such subsection may be taken unless and until-
(1) the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned notifies the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives, as part of an annual request for authorization of appropriations to such Committees, of the proposed closing or realignment and submits with the notification an evaluation of the fiscal, local economic, budgetary, environmental, strategic, and operational consequences of such closure or
* * *
"(2) includes the justification for the transfer to such installation.
"(c)
"(1) The term '1990 base closure Act' means the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of
"(2) The term 'Defense Base Closure Account 1990' means the account established under section 2906 of the 1990 base closure Act [set out below]."
Sense of Congress on Development of Base Closure Criteria
"(a)
"(b)
"(2) The Secretary shall submit the report upon publication of the amended criteria in accordance with section 2903(b)(2)(B) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990."
Military Base Closure Report
Indemnification of Transferees of Closing Defense Property
"(a)
"(2) The persons and entities described in this paragraph are the following:
"(A) Any State (including any officer, agent, or employee of the State) that acquires ownership or control of any facility at a military installation (or any portion thereof) described in paragraph (1).
"(B) Any political subdivision of a State (including any officer, agent, or employee of the State) that acquires such ownership or control.
"(C) Any other person or entity that acquires such ownership or control.
"(D) Any successor, assignee, transferee, lender, or lessee of a person or entity described in subparagraphs (A) through (C).
"(3) To the extent the persons and entities described in paragraph (2) contributed to any such release or threatened release, paragraph (1) shall not apply.
"(b)
* * *
"(1) The terms 'facility', 'hazardous substance', 'release', and 'pollutant or contaminant' have the meanings given such terms under paragraphs (9), (14), (22), and (33) of section 101 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, respectively (42 U.S.C. 9601(9), (14), (22), and (33)).
"(2) The term 'military installation' has the meaning given such term under section 2687(e)(1) of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) The term 'base closure law' means the following:
"(A) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 [part A of title XXIX of div. B of
"(B) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act [
"(C) Section 2687 of title 10, United States Code.
"(D) Any provision of law authorizing the closure or realignment of a military installation enacted on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992]."
Demonstration Project for Use of National Relocation Contractor To Assist Department of Defense
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) the program carried out by the Corps of Engineers using its own employees; and
"(2) the use of contracts with local relocation companies at military installations being closed or realigned."
Environmental Restoration Requirements at Military Installations To Be Closed
"(a)
"(2) Paragraph (1) applies to each military installation-
"(A) which is to be closed pursuant to title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (
"(B) which is on the National Priorities List under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.).
"(b)
* * *