10 USC 2705: Notice of environmental restoration activities
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2705: Notice of environmental restoration activities Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 160-ENVIRONMENTAL RESTORATION
§2705. Notice of environmental restoration activities
(a) Expedited Notice.-The Secretary of Defense shall take such actions as necessary to ensure that the regional offices of the Environmental Protection Agency and appropriate State and local authorities for the State in which a facility under the Secretary's jurisdiction is located receive prompt notice of each of the following:
(1) The discovery of releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances at the facility.
(2) The extent of the threat to public health and the environment which may be associated with any such release or threatened release.
(3) Proposals made by the Secretary to carry out response actions with respect to any such release or threatened release.
(4) The initiation of any response action with respect to such release or threatened release and the commencement of each distinct phase of such activities.
(b) Comment by EPA and State and Local Authorities.-
(1) Release notices.-The Secretary shall ensure that the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and appropriate State and local officials have an adequate opportunity to comment on notices under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a).
(2) Proposals for response actions.-The Secretary shall require that an adequate opportunity for timely review and comment be afforded to the Administrator and to appropriate State and local officials after making a proposal referred to in subsection (a)(3) and before undertaking an activity or action referred to in subsection (a)(4). The preceding sentence does not apply if the action is an emergency removal taken because of imminent and substantial endangerment to human health or the environment and consultation would be impractical.
(c) Technical Review Committee.-Whenever possible and practical, the Secretary shall establish a technical review committee to review and comment on Department of Defense actions and proposed actions with respect to releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances at installations. Members of any such committee shall include at least one representative of the Secretary, the Administrator, and appropriate State and local authorities and shall include a public representative of the community involved.
(d) Restoration Advisory Board.-(1) In lieu of establishing a technical review committee under subsection (c), the Secretary may permit the establishment of a restoration advisory board in connection with any installation (or group of nearby installations) where the Secretary is planning or implementing environmental restoration activities.
(2) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations regarding the characteristics, composition, funding, and establishment of restoration advisory boards pursuant to this subsection. However, the issuance of regulations shall not be a precondition to the establishment of a restoration advisory board or affect the existence or operation of a restoration advisory board established before the date of the enactment of this section.1
(3) The Secretary may provide for the payment of routine administrative expenses of a restoration advisory board from funds available for the operation and maintenance of the installation (or installations) for which the board is established or from the funds available under subsection (e)(3).
(e) Assistance for Citizen Participation.-(1) Using funds made available under paragraph (3), the Secretary may make technical assistance grants under section 117(e) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9617(e)) in connection with installations containing facilities listed on the National Priorities List.
* * *