§3353 . Commissioned officers: service credit upon original appointment
(a)(1) For the purpose of this chapter and chapter 363 of this title and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a person receiving an original appointment as a reserve commissioned officer in the Army or an assignment to an officer category in which advanced education or training or special experience is required or will be directly used shall be credited at the time of such appointment or assignment with any service as a commissioned officer, except service as a commissioned warrant officer, that he performed as a regular officer on active duty or as a reserve officer in an active status in any armed force, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or the Public Health Service before such appointment or assignment.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to authorize the Secretary of the Army to limit the amount of prior commissioned service with which a person may be credited under paragraph (1), or to deny any such credit, in the case of a person who is credited with constructive service under subsection (b).
(b)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Army shall credit a person who is receiving an original appointment as a reserve commissioned officer in the Army or an assignment to an officer category in which advanced education or training or special experience is required or will be directly used and who has advanced education or training or special experience with constructive service for such education, training, or experience as follows:
(A) One year for each year of advanced education beyond the baccalaureate degree level, for persons assigned to officer categories requiring such advanced education or an advanced degree as a prerequisite for such assignment. In determining the number of years of constructive service to be credited under this clause to officers in any professional field, the Secretary concerned shall credit an officer with, but with not more than, the number of years of advanced education required by a majority of institutions that award degrees in that professional field for completion of the advanced education or award of the advance degree.
(B)(i) Credit for any period of advanced education in a health profession (other than medicine and dentistry) beyond the baccalaureate degree level which exceeds the basic education criteria for assignment as an officer in such health profession, if such advanced education will be directly used by the Army.
(ii) Credit for experience in a health profession (other than medicine or dentistry), if such experience will be directly used by the Army.
(C) Additional credit of (i) not more than one year for internship or equivalent graduate medical, dental, or other formal professional training required by the armed forces, and (ii) not more than one year for each additional year of such graduate-level training or experience creditable toward certification in a specialty required by the Army.
(D) Additional credit, in unusual cases, based on special experience in a particular field.
(E) Additional credit for experience as a physician or dentist, if assigned to the Medical or Dental Corps.
(2) Except as authorized by the Secretary of the Army in individual cases and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense in the case of a medical or dental officer, the amount of constructive service credited an officer under this subsection may not exceed the amount required in order for the officer to be eligible for an original appointment in the grade of major.
(3) Constructive service credited an officer under this subsection is in addition to any service credited that officer under subsection (a) and shall be credited at the time of the original appointment of the officer or his assignment to an officer category in which advanced education or training or special experience is required or will be directly used.
(c) Constructive service may not be credited under subsection (b) for education, training, or experience obtained while serving as a commissioned officer (other than a warrant officer) on active duty or in an active status. However, in the case of an officer who completes advanced education or receives an advanced degree while in an active status and in less than the number of years normally required to complete such advanced education or receive such advanced degree, constructive service may, subject to regulations prescribed under subsection (a)(2), be credited to the officer under subsection (b)(1)(A) to the extent that the number of years normally required to complete such advanced education or receive such advanced degree exceeds the actual number of years in which such advanced education or degree is obtained by the officer.
(d) If the Secretary of Defense determines that the number of qualified judge advocates serving on active duty in the Army in grades below major is critically below the number needed by the Army in such grades, he may authorize the Secretary of the Army to credit any person receiving an original appointment with a view to assignment in the Judge Advocate General's Corps with a period of constructive service in such an amount (in addition to any period of service credited such person under subsection (b)(1)) as will result in the grade of such person being that of captain and the date of rank of such person being junior to that of all other officers of the same grade serving on active duty.
(Added
Pub. L. 85–861, §1(80)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1468
; amended
Pub. L. 86–559, §1(8), June 30, 1960, 74 Stat. 265
;
Pub. L. 96–513, title II, §205(a), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2881
;
Pub. L. 97–22, §5(c), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 128
;
Pub. L. 98–94, title X, §1007(c)(3), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 662
;
Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VII, §714(b), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1112
;
* * *