10 USC 425: Disclosure of personnel information: exemption for National Reconnaissance Office
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 425: Disclosure of personnel information: exemption for National Reconnaissance Office Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART I-ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERSCHAPTER 21-DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE MATTERSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL MATTERS
§425. Disclosure of personnel information: exemption for National Reconnaissance Office
(a) Exemption From Disclosure.-Except as required by the President or as provided in subsection (b), no provision of law shall be construed to require the disclosure of the name, title, or salary of any person employed by, or assigned or detailed to, the National Reconnaissance Office or the disclosure of the number of such persons.
(b) Provision of Information to Congress.-Subsection (a) does not apply with respect to the provision of information to Congress.
(Added Pub. L. 103–178, title V, §503(a)(1), Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2038 .)
Prior Provisions
Similar provisions were contained in Pub. L. 102–496, title IV, §406, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3186 , which was set out as a note under section 424 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–178, §503(b).