10 USC 4308: Promotion of civilian marksmanship: authority of the Secretary of the Army
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 4308: Promotion of civilian marksmanship: authority of the Secretary of the Army Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
In subsection (a)(8), the word "allowance" is substituted for the word "commutations" to conform to the Career Compensation Act of 1949, 63 Stat. 802 (37 U.S.C. 231 et seq.).
Amendments
1993-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–160 inserted at end "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such amounts shall remain available until expended."
1992-Pub. L. 102–484 amended section generally, substituting subsecs. (a) to (e) for former subsecs. (a) and (b).
1990-Pub. L. 101–510, §328(g)(1), substituted "Promotion of civilian marksmanship: authority of the Secretary of the Army" for "Civilian rifle ranges: establishment; instruction" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–510, §328(b), substituted "operation and maintenance" for "construction, equipment, maintenance, and operation".
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 101–510, §328(c), substituted "the sale (at fair market value) to citizens of the United States who are over the age of 18 and current members of a gun club," for "the sale to members of the National Rifle Association, at cost, and the issue to clubs organized for practice with rifled arms,".
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 101–510, §328(d), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows: "There is authorized to be appropriated annually the sum of $7,500 for the incidental expenses of the National Board for the Promotion of Rifle Practice, including books, pamphlets, badges, trophies, prizes, and medals."
1986-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–661 added subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 380(e) of Pub. L. 102–484 provided that:
"(1) This section [enacting section 4316 of this title and amending this section and sections 4309 and 4313 of this title] and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on the earlier of-
"(A) the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992]; or
"(B) October 1, 1992.
"(2) If under paragraph (1) the amendments made by this section take effect before October 1, 1992, the amendments made by section 328 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (Public Law 101–510; 104 Stat. 1533) shall not take effect.
"(3) If under paragraph (1) the amendments made by this section take effect on October 1, 1992, the amendments made by this section shall be considered executed immediately following the amendments made by section 328 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (Public Law 101–510; 104 Stat. 1533)."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 328(h) of Pub. L. 101–510 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 4309, 4311, and 4313 of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1992."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 4313, 4316 of this title; title 18 section 925.