10 USC 4711: Inquests
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 4711: Inquests Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle B-ArmyPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 445-INQUESTS; DISPOSITION OF EFFECTS OF DECEASED PERSONS; CAPTURED FLAGS
§4711. Inquests
(a) When a person is found dead under circumstances that require investigation, at a place garrisoned by the Army and under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, the commanding officer shall direct a summary court-martial to investigate the circumstances of the death.
(b) In conducting an investigation under subsection (a), the summary court-martial may summon witnesses and examine them upon oath.
(c) The summary court-martial shall promptly submit to the commanding officer a report of the investigation and findings as to the cause of death.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 263 .)