10 USC 502: Enlistment oath: who may administer
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 502: Enlistment oath: who may administer Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 31-ENLISTMENTS
§502. Enlistment oath: who may administer
Each person enlisting in an armed force shall take the following oath:
"I, ____________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God."
This oath may be taken before any commissioned officer of any armed force.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 17 , §501; Oct. 5, 1962, Pub. L. 87–751, §1, 76 Stat. 748 ; renumbered §502, Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–235, §2(a)(1)(A), 81 Stat. 753 ; Nov. 29, 1989, Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §653(a)(1), 103 Stat. 1462 .)