§5034. Chief of Naval Operations: retirement
An officer who is retired while serving as Chief of Naval Operations, or who, after serving at least two and one-half years as Chief of Naval Operations, is retired after completion of that service while serving in a lower grade than admiral, may, in the discretion of the President and by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, be retired with the grade of admiral.
(Added
Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §512(b), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1050
; amended
Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title V, §505(a), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1358
.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 5083 of this title prior to enactment of Pub. L. 99–433.
A prior section 5034, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 279
; Aug. 6, 1958,
Pub. L. 85–599, §8(b)(1), 72 Stat. 519
; Dec. 1, 1967,
Pub. L. 90–168, §2(13), (14), 81 Stat. 523
; Nov. 9, 1979,
Pub. L. 96–107, title VIII, §820(c), 93 Stat. 819
; Sept. 24, 1983,
Pub. L. 98–94, title XII, §1212(c)(2), 97 Stat. 687
, related to appointment and duties of Assistant Secretaries of the Navy, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–433, §511(e). See section 5016 of this title.