10 USC 505: Regular components: qualifications, term, grade
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 505: Regular components: qualifications, term, grade Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 31-ENLISTMENTS
§505. Regular components: qualifications, term, grade
(a) The Secretary concerned may accept original enlistments in the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Coast Guard, as the case may be, of qualified, effective, and able-bodied persons who are not less than seventeen years of age nor more than thirty-five years of age. However, no person under eighteen years of age may be originally enlisted without the written consent of his parent or guardian, if he has a parent or guardian entitled to his custody and control.
(b) A person is enlisted in the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Coast Guard in the grade or rating prescribed by the Secretary concerned.
(c) The Secretary concerned may accept original enlistments of persons for the duration of their minority or for a period of at least two but not more than six years, in the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Coast Guard, as the case may be.
(d) The Secretary concerned may accept reenlistments in the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Coast Guard, as the case may be, for period of at least two but not more than six years. No enlisted member is entitled to be reenlisted for a period that would expire before the end of his current enlistment.
(Added Pub. L. 90–235, §2(a)(1)(B), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 754 ; amended Pub. L. 93–290, May 24, 1974, 88 Stat. 173 ; Pub. L. 95–485, title VIII, §820(a), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1627 ; Pub. L. 98–94, title X, §1023, Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 671 .)