10 USC 520a: Criminal history information for military recruiting purposes
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 520a: Criminal history information for military recruiting purposes Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 31-ENLISTMENTS
§520a. Criminal history information for military recruiting purposes
(a) Each State and each unit of general local government of a State is requested to make available, upon request, to the Secretary concerned any criminal history information maintained by or available to such State or unit of general local government which pertains to any person who, within 90 days before the date on which such information was requested (1) has applied for enlistment in the armed forces, or (2) has applied, in connection with such person's application for enlistment, for participation in a program of the armed forces which requires a determination of the trustworthiness of persons who participate in such program.
(b) In this section, "criminal history information" means the following information with respect to any juvenile or adult arrest, citation, or conviction of any person referred to in subsection (a):
(1) The offense involved.
(2) The age of the person with respect to whom such information pertains.
(3) The dates of the arrest, citation, and conviction, if any.
(4) The place the offense was alleged to have been committed, the place of the arrest, and the court to which the case was assigned.
(5) The disposition of the case.
(c) Criminal history information received under this section shall be confidential, and a person who has had access to any information received under this section may not disclose such information except to facilitate military recruiting.
(d) The Secretaries concerned shall prescribe regulations, which shall be as uniform as practicable, to carry out this section. Regulations prescribed under this section shall be submitted to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives.
(Added Pub. L. 97–252, title XI, §1114(c)(1), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 749 .)
Change of Name
Committee on Armed Services of House of Representatives changed to Committee on National Security of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995.