10 USC 5600: Naval Reserve and Marine Corps Reserve: service credit upon original appointment
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 5600: Naval Reserve and Marine Corps Reserve: service credit upon original appointment Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle C-Navy and Marine CorpsPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 539-ORIGINAL APPOINTMENTS
§5600 . Naval Reserve and Marine Corps Reserve: service credit upon original appointment
(a)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, for the purpose of determining the grade, seniority in grade, and eligibility for promotion of a person who is originally appointed as a commissioned officer in a permanent grade above chief warrant officer, W–5, in the Naval Reserve or Marine Corps Reserve or who is designated in an officer category in which advanced education or training or special experience is required or will be directly used, such person shall be credited at the time of such appointment or designation with any service as a commissioned officer, other than a commissioned warrant officer, that he performed as a regular officer on active duty or as a reserve officer in an active status in any armed force, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or the Public Health Service before such appointment or designation.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribed regulations to authorize the Secretary of the Navy to limit the amount of prior commissioned service with which a person may be credited under paragraph (1), or to deny any such credit, in the case of a person who is credited with constructive service under subsection (b).
(b)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Navy shall credit a person who is receiving an original appointment as a reserve commissioned officer in the Navy or Marine Corps or a designation in an officer category in which advanced education or training or special experience is required or will be directly used and who has advanced education or training or special experience with constructive service for such education, training, or experience as follows:
(A) One year for each year of advanced education beyond the baccalaureate degree level, for persons appointed or designated in officer categories requiring such advanced education or a advanced degree as a prerequisite for appointment as a commissioned officer or designation in such a category. In determining the number of years of constructive service to be credited under this clause to officers in any professional field, the Secretary concerned shall credit an officer with, but with not more than, the number of years of advanced education required by a majority of institutions that award degrees in that professional field for completion of the advanced education or award of the advanced degree.
(B)(i) Credit for any period of advanced education in a health profession (other than medicine and dentistry) beyond the baccalaureate degree level which exceeds the basic education criteria for appointment as an officer, if such advanced education will be directly used by the Navy or Marine Corps, as appropriate.
(ii) Credit for experience in a health profession (other than medicine or dentistry), if such experience will be directly used by the Navy or Marine Corps, as appropriate.
(C) Additional credit of (i) not more than one year for internship or equivalent graduate medical, dental, or other formal professional training required by the armed forces, and (ii) not more than one year for each additional year of such graduate-level training or experience creditable toward certification in a specialty required by the Navy or Marine Corps, as appropriate.
(D) Additional credit, in unusual cases, based on special experience in a particular field.
(E) Additional credit for experience as a physician or dentist, if appointed in the Medical or Dental Corps.
(2) Except as authorized by the Secretary of the Navy in individual cases and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense in the case of a medical or dental officer, the amount of constructive service credited an officer under this subsection may not exceed the amount required in order for the officer to be eligible for an original appointment in the grade of lieutenant commander or major.
(3) Constructive service credited an officer under this subsection is in addition to any service credited that officer under subsection (a) and shall be credited at the time of the original appointment of the officer or his designation in an officer category in which advanced education or training or special experience is required or will be directly used.
(c) Constructive service may not be credited under subsection (b) for education, training, or experience obtained while serving as a commissioned officer (other than a warrant officer) on active duty or in an active status. However, in the case of an officer who completes advanced education or receives an advanced degree while in an active status and in less than the number of years normally required to complete such advanced education or receive such advanced degree, constructive service may, subject to regulations prescribed under subsection (a)(2), be credited to the officer under subsection (b)(1)(A) to the extent that the number of years normally required to complete such advanced education or receive such advanced degree exceeds the actual number of years in which such advanced education or degree is obtained by the officer.
* * *