10 USC 5898: Action on reports of selection boards
Sec. 2. The function delegated to the Secretary of Defense by this Order may be redelegated to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, any of the Assistant Secretaries of Defense, and the Secretary of the Navy who may further subdelegate such authority to subordinates who are appointed to their office by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.