10 USC 5905: Removal from promotion list
Sec. 2. The authority delegated to the Secretary of Defense by this order may be redelegated to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, any of the Assistant Secretaries of Defense, or the Secretary of the Navy, who may further subdelegate such authority to subordinates who are appointed to their office by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.