10 USC 662: Promotion policy objectives for joint officers
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 662: Promotion policy objectives for joint officers Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 38-JOINT OFFICER MANAGEMENT
§662 . Promotion policy objectives for joint officers
(a) Qualifications.-The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the qualifications of officers assigned to joint duty assignments are such that-
(1) officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff are expected, as a group, to be promoted to the next higher grade at a rate not less than the rate for officers of the same armed force in the same grade and competitive category who are serving on, or have served on, the headquarters staff of their armed force;
(2) officers who have the joint specialty are expected, as a group, to be promoted at a rate not less than the rate for officers of the same armed force in the same grade and competitive category who are serving on, or have served on, the headquarters staff of their armed force; and
(3) officers who are serving in, or have served in, joint duty assignments (other than officers covered in paragraphs (1) and (2)) are expected, as a group, to be promoted to the next higher grade at a rate not less than the rate for all officers of the same armed force in the same grade and competitive category.
(b) Report.-The Secretary of Defense shall periodically (and not less often than every six months) report to Congress on the promotion rates of officers who are serving in, or have served in, joint duty assignments, especially with respect to the record of officer selection boards in meeting the objectives of clauses (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a). If such promotion rates fail to meet such objectives, the Secretary shall include in the periodic report required by this subsection information on such failure and on what action the Secretary has taken or plans to take to prevent further failures.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1026 ; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, §513, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1969 ; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIII, §1311(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1669 .)