10 USC 801: Article 1. Definitions
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 801: Article 1. Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 47-UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICESUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§801. Article 1. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "Judge Advocate General" means, severally, the Judge Advocates General of the Army, Navy, and Air Force and, except when the Coast Guard is operating as a service in the Navy, the General Counsel of the Department of Transportation.
(2) The Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Navy, shall be considered as one armed force.
(3) The term "commanding officer" includes only commissioned officers.
(4) The term "officer in charge" means a member of the Navy, the Marine Corps, or the Coast Guard designated as such by appropriate authority.
(5) The term "superior commissioned officer" means a commissioned officer superior in rank or command.
(6) The term "cadet" means a cadet of the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy.
(7) The term "midshipman" means a midshipman of the United States Naval Academy and any other midshipman on active duty in the naval service.
(8) The term "military" refers to any or all of the armed forces.
(9) The term "accuser" means a person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another, and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.
(10) The term "military judge" means an official of a general or special court-martial detailed in accordance with section 826 of this title (article 26).
(11) The term "law specialist" means a commissioned officer of the Coast Guard designated for special duty (law).
(12) The term "legal officer" means any commissioned officer of the Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard designated to perform legal duties for a command.
(13) The term "judge advocate" means-
(A) an officer of the Judge Advocate General's Corps of the Army or the Navy;
(B) an officer of the Air Force or the Marine Corps who is designated as a judge advocate; or
(C) an officer of the Coast Guard who is designated as a law specialist.
(14) The term "record", when used in connection with the proceedings of a court-martial, means-
(A) an official written transcript, written summary, or other writing relating to the proceedings; or
(B) an official audiotape, videotape, or similar material from which sound, or sound and visual images, depicting the proceedings may be reproduced.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 36 ; Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §10(g), 80 Stat. 948 ; Dec. 8, 1967, Pub. L. 90–179, §1(1), (2), 81 Stat. 545 ; Oct. 24, 1968, Pub. L. 90–632, §2(1), 82 Stat. 1335 ; Dec. 6, 1983, Pub. L. 98–209, §§2(a), 6(a), 97 Stat. 1393 , 1400; Dec. 4, 1987, Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, §1231(17), 101 Stat. 1161 ; Sept. 29, 1988, Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, §1233(f)(1), 102 Stat. 2057 .)