§808. Art. 8. Apprehension of deserters
Any civil officer having authority to apprehend offenders under the laws of the United States or of a State, Territory, Commonwealth, or possession, or the District of Columbia may summarily apprehend a deserter from the armed forces and deliver him into the custody of those forces.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
808 | 50:562. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 8), |
The word "may" is substituted for the words "It shall be lawful for * * * to". The words "a State, Territory, Commonwealth, or possession, or the District of Columbia" are substituted for the words "any State, District, Territory, or possession of the United States". The words "of the United States", before the words "and deliver", are omitted as surplusage. The words "those forces" are substituted for the words "the armed forces of the United States", after the words "custody of".
Cross References
Arrest and commitment, see section 3041 et seq. of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Article to be explained, see section 937 of this title.
Resistance, breach of arrest, and escape, punishment, see section 895 of this title.
Unlawful detention, punishment, see section 897 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 937 of this title.