10 USC 821: Art. 21. Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 821: Art. 21. Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 47-UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICESUBCHAPTER IV-COURT-MARTIAL JURISDICTION
§821. Art. 21. Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive
The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 44 .)