10 USC 848: Art. 48. Contempts
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 848: Art. 48. Contempts Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 47-UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICESUBCHAPTER VII-TRIAL PROCEDURE
§848. Art. 48. Contempts
A court-martial, provost court, or military commission may punish for contempt any person who uses any menacing word, sign, or gesture in its presence, or who disturbs its proceedings by any riot or disorder. The punishment may not exceed confinement for 30 days or a fine of $100, or both.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 53 .)