10 USC 855: Art. 55. Cruel and unusual punishments prohibited
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 855: Art. 55. Cruel and unusual punishments prohibited Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 47-UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICESUBCHAPTER VIII-SENTENCES
§855. Art. 55. Cruel and unusual punishments prohibited
Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 56 .)